Top institutions in immunology

April 7, 2011

The data above were extracted from the Essential Science Indicators database of Thomson Reuters. This database, currently covering the period January 2000 through December 2010, surveys only journal articles (restricted to research reports and review articles) indexed by Thomson Reuters. Articles are assigned to a field based on the journals in which they were published and the Thomson Reuters journal-to-field classification scheme. Papers in multidisciplinary journals such as Nature and Science are assigned to specific fields on an article-by-article basis. Both articles tabulated and citation counts to those articles are for the period indicated. Naturally, institutions publishing many papers have a greater likelihood of collecting more citations than those publishing fewer papers. This ranking is by citations per paper (citation impact) for institutions that published 500 or more papers in the field of immunology during the period. For papers with multiple institutional addresses, each institution receives full, not fractional, publication and citation credit.

Essential Science Indicators lists institutions ranked in the top 1 per cent for a field over a given period, based on total citations. For the current version, 318 institutions are listed in the field of immunology, meaning that a total of approximately 31,800 institutions were surveyed to obtain these results. Of the 318, 88 institutions published 500 or more papers. The ranking by citation impact seeks to reveal heavy hitters based on per-paper influence, not mere output or total citations. The average world impact in immunology for the period was 21.81. Thus, all the institutions listed above performed well above that benchmark.

The US dominates the ranking, with 26 of the 30 institutions listed based in the country. The UK is represented by the University of Oxford (12th).

Japanese institutions appear three times: Osaka University (first); Kyoto University (third); and the University of Tokyo (28th). Japan’s high ranking can be attributed to the research groups led by Shizuo Akira at Osaka and Shimon Sakaguchi at Kyoto. Of the 61 highly cited papers in immunology from Osaka over the period measured, 56 are by Professor Akira, and of the highly cited papers in the field from Kyoto in the same period, 10 are by Professor Sakaguchi. Highly cited papers are defined as those that rank in the top 1 per cent by citations for their field and year of publication. Professor Akira’s area of specialisation is innate immunity; Professor Saka­guchi’s focus is regulatory T-cells.

For more information, see http://science.thomsonreuters.com/products/esi

Top institutions in immunology
Data provided by Thomson Reuters from its Essential Science Indicators database, 1 January 2000-31 December 2010
 Institution Papers CitationsCitations per paper
1Osaka University1,04660,91158.23
2Yale University1,24457,61646.32
3Kyoto University61828,52146.15
4Brigham and Women’s Hospital81436,48144.82
5La Jolla Institute for Allergy & Immunology50822,33543.97
6Scripps Research Institute83036,32543.77
7Washington University in St Louis1,07844,96441.71
8Stanford University1,09944,10740.13
9National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases2,15984,99939.37
10University of Chicago55021,20138.55
11Harvard University4,088155,61038.07
12University of Oxford1,53856,30736.61
13University of Washington1,69260,73135.89
14New York University71525,61735.83
15Massachusetts General Hospital60121,44535.68
16University of California, San Francisco1,76562,38935.35
17National Cancer Institute1,56854,19134.56
18University of California, San Diego89930,70134.15
19University of Massachusetts70623,53833.34
20University of Texas Health Science Center, Houston53817,37432.29
21Emory University1,05832,91431.11
22Boston University55817,03230.52
23University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas63419,28130.41
24University of Iowa65019,70630.32
25Duke University88426,70630.21
26University of California, Los Angeles1,37340,53829.53
Northwestern University58316,86328.92
28University of Tokyo1,12332,41228.86
29University of Pennsylvania1,59845,96728.77
30University of Minnesota87424,95128.55

You've reached your article limit.

Register to continue

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 3 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments
Register

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments

Most Commented

Worried man wiping forehead
Two academics explain how to beat some of the typical anxieties associated with a doctoral degree

Felipe Fernández-Armesto takes issue with a claim that the EU has been playing the sovereignty card in Brexit negotiations

Man throwing axes

UCU attacks plans to cut 171 posts, but university denies Brexit 'the reason'

Kenny Dalglish

Agnes Bäker and Amanda Goodall have found that academics who are happiest at work have a head of department who is a distinguished researcher. How can such people be encouraged into management?

A group of flamingos and a Marabou stork

A right-wing philosopher in Texas tells John Gill how a minority of students can shut down debates and intimidate lecturers – and why he backs Trump