Grant winners

July 10, 2008

ARTS AND HUMANITIES RESEARCH COUNCIL

The Arts and Humanities Research Council has recently announced the first awards granted as part of the Beyond Text: Performances, Sounds, Images, Objects programme. The £5.5 million, five-year project aims to explore how human communication is mediated through sound, sight and sensory perception and will facilitate collaboration between practitioners from higher education, cultural and heritage institutions, libraries, policy, media, technology and law.

BEYOND TEXT RESEARCH NETWORKS AND WORKSHOPS

The awards are for research networks and workshops and total more than £387,000.

- Award winner: Zenon Bankowski

Institution: University of Edinburgh

Value: £24,887

Beyond text in legal education

- Award winner: Alice Bayliss

Institution: University of Leeds

Value: £25,160

Exploring festival performance as a "state of encounter"

- Award winner: Julie Brown

Institution: Royal Holloway, University of London

Value: £50,898

The sounds of early cinema in Britain

- Award winner: K. R. Dipple

Institution: Tate Britain

Value: £23,753

The new media art network on authenticity and performativity

- Award winner: Antony D. Eastmond

Institution: Courtauld Institute of Art

Value: £25,330

Viewing texts: word as image and ornament in medieval inscriptions

- Award winner: Helen Gilbert

Institution: Royal Holloway, University of London

Value: £24,904

Interdisciplinary perspectives on indigeneity and performance

- Award winner: P. Grainge

Institution: University of Nottingham

Value: £23,873

Ephemeral media

- Award winner: Sally Harper

Institution: Bangor University

Value: £12,430

Experimental workshops comparing the musical performance of vernacular poetry in medieval Wales, Ireland and Scotland

- Award winner: John Hutnyk

Institution: Goldsmiths, University of London

Value: £50,508

Project on creative practices beyond borders: arts interaction, sonic diaspora, performativity exchange

- Award winner: Elena Isayev

Institution: University of Exeter

Value: £16,661

De-placing future memory

- Award winner: James Leach

Institution: University of Aberdeen

Value: £12,383

Choreographic objects: traces and artefacts of physical intelligence

- Award winner: Sas Mays

Institution: University of Westminster

Value: £9,254

Beyond text: spiritualism and technology in contemporary and historical contexts

- Award winner: F.J.D. Nevola

Institution: Oxford Brookes University

Value: £49,963

Street life and street culture: between early modern Europe and the present

- Award winner: Sonali Shah

Institution: University of Leeds

Value: £12,423

The performance of disability histories: remembrance and transmission

- Award winner: D. C. Waelde

Institution: University of Edinburgh

Value: £25,031

Music and dance: beyond copyright text?

BEYOND TEXT COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH STUDENTSHIP AWARDS

- Award winner: Sian Bayne

Institution: University of Edinburgh

Partner organisation: Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland

In the hands of the user: changing patterns of participation and learning through the digital collections of the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland

- Award winner: Andrea Brady

Institution: University of London

Partner organisation: British Library

British poetry in performance, 1960-2008

- Award winner: Colin Divall

Institution: University of York

Partner organisation: National Railway Museum

Picturing the imaginary geography of the Great Western Railway, 1903-39

- Award winner: Sandra Dudley

Institution: University of Leicester

Partner organisation: The Art Fund

Perception and wellbeing: a cross-disciplinary approach to experiencing art in the museum

- Award winner: Michael Moss

Institution: University of Glasgow

Partner organisation: National Library of Scotland

Texts and image, grammar and syntax in the analogue and in blogs and social networks

- Award winner: Christopher Wright

Institution: Goldsmiths, University of London

Partner organisation: White Cube

The material social lives (and deaths) of contemporary artworks.

Natural Environment Research Council

Award winner: P. North

Institution: Swansea University

Value: £81,435

A 12-year land surface dataset from ATSR-2 and AATSR

Award winner: R. Toumi

Institution: Imperial College London

Value: £204,525

A hybrid model for predicting

the probability of very extreme rainfall

Award winner: C. J. MacLeod

Institution: Cardiff University

Value: £332,992

Accretion of the lower oceanic crust at fast-spreading ridges:

a rock drill and near-bottom seafloor survey in support of IODP drilling in Hess Deep

Award winner: D. L. Jones

Institution: Bangor University

Value: £33,208

Challenging the paradigm for plant-microbial resource partitioning in Antarctic ecosystems

Award winner: G. Masselink

Institution: University of Plymouth

Value: £76,197

Beach change over individual wave cycles on sand and gravel beaches

Award winner: P. Christian

Institution: University of Manchester

Value: £20,167

A study of the effects of silver surface chemistry on bactericidal properties of silver nanoparticles

Award winner: D. Speirs

Institution: University of Strathclyde

Value: £208,891

A spatially resolved ecosystem model for the assessment of fisheries

Award winner: C. E. Vincent

Institution: University of East Anglia

Value: £154,212

Acoustic and optical backscatter from flocculating sediments

Award winner: G. Cramb

Institution: University of

St Andrews

Value: £470,645

Aquaporin water channels and osmoregulation in the European eel (Anguilla anguilla): the potential toxic effects of brominated flame retardants

Award winner: T. A. Brown

Institution: University of Manchester

Value: £479,539

Agricultural origins in Southwest Asia: the pace of transition

Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council

Award winner: M. G. Anderson

Institution: University of Bristol

Value: £268,937

Guided access to high-speed contact atomic force microscopy and photonic force microscopy at the Nanoscience and Quantum Information Centre

Award winner: I. P. Bond

Institution: University of Bristol

Value: £605,677

Crack arrest and self-healing in composite structures

Award winner: J. Saunders

Institution: Royal Holloway, University of London

Value: £20,039

Frontiers of low-temperature physics

Award winner: Charles Elliot

Institution: University of Warwick

Value: £292,658

Numerical analysis and computation for partial differential equations on surfaces

Award winner: J. Bolton

lnstitution: Durham

University

Value: £78,081

Combinatorial and geometric structures in representation theory: an LMS Durham research symposium

Award winner: S. Cochran

Institution: University of Dundee

Value: £194,084

Ultrasonic arrays for ultrahigh resolution real-time biomedical imaging

You've reached your article limit.

Register to continue

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 3 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments
Register

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments