Top 20 institutions in chemistry based on citations per paper

Data from Thomson Scientific's Essential Science Indicators, 1 January 1997-31 October 2007

April 24, 2008

 Country/TerritoryPapersCitationsImpact
1Scripps Research Institute, US2,17871,25132.71
2Harvard University, US2,77390,09432.49
3California Institute of Technology, US2,21770,74831.91
4Yale University, US 1,76653,60330.35
5Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US3,73499,65026.69
6Northwestern University, US2,88874,37925.75
7University of California, Berkeley, US5,11,84624.25
8University of California, Santa Barbara, US2,22550,94822.90
9Stanford University, US2,72962,00322.72
10University of Utrecht, The Netherlands2,46950,24420.35
11University of Strasbourg 1, France3,55370,10819.73
12University of Minnesota, US3,69367,40318.25
13University of Texas at Austin, US3,24157,20017.65
14University of Illinois, US4,48676,53317.06
15University of Wisconsin, US3,55360,616.96
16ETH Zurich, Switzerland4,90082,26416.79
17Max Planck Society, Germany11,765184,64315.69
18Imperial College London, UK3,59156,12915.63
19University of Cambridge, UK4,84975,74115.62
20Technical University of Munich, Germany3,56155,54615.60
This analysis of chemistry's heavy hitters reveals a strong performance by US institutions, which take the first nine ranks and 13 of 20 in all. German institutions hold three spots, while UK universities account for two. One French and one Swiss institution appear.

The data above were extracted from Thomson Scientific's Essential Science Indicators database. This database, currently covering the period January 1997 to December 2007, surveys only journal articles (original research reports and review articles) indexed by Thomson Scientific. Articles are assigned to a category based on the journals in which they were published and Thomson Scientific's journal-to-category field definition scheme. Both articles tabulated and citation counts to those articles are for the period indicated. Naturally, institutions publishing large numbers of papers have a greater likelihood of collecting more citations than scientists publishing fewer papers. This ranking is by citations per paper (impact), among those institutions that have collected 50,000 or more citations in chemistry. For papers with multiple institutional addresses, each institution receives full, not fractional, citation credit. Essential Science Indicators lists institutions ranked in the top 1 per cent for a field over a given period, based on total citations. For the current version, 858 institutions are listed in the field of chemistry, meaning that a total of 85,800 institutions were reviewed to obtain these results. Of the 858, 36 institutions collected 50,000 or more citations. The ranking by citations per paper (impact) seeks to reveal heavy hitters based on per paper influence, not mere output. For more on Thomson Scientific's Essential Science Indicators, see http://scientific.thomson.com/products/esi.

Please login or register to read this article.

Register to continue

Get a month's unlimited access to THE content online. Just register and complete your career summary.

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 3 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments
Register

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments

Most commented

Recent controversy over the future directions of both Stanford and Melbourne university presses have raised questions about the role of in-house publishing arms in a world of commercialisation, impact agendas, alternative facts – and ever-diminishing monograph sales. Anna McKie reports

3 October

Sponsored

Featured jobs