Top Institutions in Microbiology

August 19, 2010


InstitutionPapersCitationsCitations per paper
Washington University829,832.90
Scripps Research Institute64520,74632.16
Stanford University96429,68330.79
Harvard University2,17464,11929.49
University of Oxford1,21935,33028.98
University of Washington1,29836,76628.33
University of Iowa67318,86928.04
Northwestern University55315,431.90
NIH National Institute for Allergy and Infectious Diseases1,49541,068.47
University of California, Berkeley69118,959.44
University of California, San Francisco74520,267.20
Duke University64517,05726.44
University of Pennsylvania95024,24525.52
NIH National Cancer Institute99524,98825.11
University of Massachusetts57714,49025.11
Max Planck University1,21930,40224.94
University of British Columbia70617,37624.61
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention1,36333,13324.31
University of California, San Diego68716,58224.14
Yale University61914,88824.05


Data provided by Thomson Reuters from its Essential Science indicators, January 2000-April 2010

The data above were extracted from the Essential Science Indicators database of Thomson Reuters. This database, currently covering the period January 2000 to April 2010, surveys only journal articles (original research reports and review articles) indexed by Thomson Reuters. Articles are assigned to a category based on the journals in which they were published and the Thomson Reuters journal-to-category field-definition scheme. Both articles tabulated and citation counts to those articles are for the period indicated. Naturally, institutions publishing large numbers of papers have a greater likelihood of collecting more citations than those publishing fewer papers. This ranking is by citations per paper (impact) among those institutions that have published 500 or more papers in microbiology during the period. For papers with multiple institutional addresses, each institution receives full, not fractional, citation credit. Essential Science Indicators lists institutions ranked in the top 1 percent for a field over a given period, based on total citations. For the current version, 339 institutions are listed in the field of microbiology, meaning that a total of 33,900 institutions were surveyed to obtain these results. Of the 339, 85 institutions published 500 or more papers. The ranking by citations per paper (impact) seeks to reveal “heavy hitters” based on per paper influence, not mere output, US institutions account for 18 of the top 20. For more information, see http://science.thomsonreuters.com/products/esi.

You've reached your article limit.

Register to continue

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 3 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments
Register

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments