Top institutions in economics and business by impact

Data provided by Thomson Reuters from its Essential Science Indicators, 1998-2008

April 9, 2009

 Institution PapersCitationsCitations per paper
1University of Chicago 1,36623,66617.33
2Massachusetts Institute of Technology 1,52624,76316.23
3Harvard University2,60941,79816.02
4National Bureau of Economic Research3,02348,40316.01
5University of Pennsylvania 1,812,61315.24
6Princeton University 74310,52614.17
7Carnegie Mellon University 6699,47214.16
8Stanford University1,52621,18713.88
9University of Maryland1,20016,30413.59
10INSEAD5467,13913.08
11Dartmouth College4575,90412.92
13Northwestern University1,24415,79812.70
14University of California, Berkeley1,55919,00412.19
15Duke University1,00412,07612.03
16University of Virginia 5636,59511.71
17Emory University 4515,25711.66
18Columbia University1,39916,28711.64
19University of Texas at Austin 90810,56911.64
20New York University 1,52217,48511.49
The data above were extracted from the Essential Science Indicators database of Thomson Reuters. This database, currently covering the period January 1998 through December 2008, surveys only journal articles (original research reports and review articles) indexed by Thomson Reuters. Articles are assigned to a category based on the journals in which they were published and Thomson Reuters’ journal-to-category field definition scheme. Both articles tabulated and citation counts to those articles are for the period indicated. Naturally, institutions publishing large numbers of papers have a greater likelihood of collecting more citations than those publishing fewer papers. This ranking is by citations per paper (impact), among those institutions that have collected 5,000 or more citations in economics and business. For papers with multiple institutional addresses, each institution receives full, not fractional, citation credit. Essential Science Indicators lists institutions ranked in the top 1 per cent for a field over a given period, based on total citations. For the current version, 174 institutions are listed in the field of economics and business, meaning that a total of 17,400 institutions were reviewed to obtain these results. Of the 174, 59 institutions collected 5,000 or more citations. The ranking by citations per paper (impact) seeks to reveal heavy hitters based on per-paper influence, not mere output. With the exception of INSEAD, all institutions in the table above are US entities. For more information on Thomson Reuters’ Essential Science Indicators, see http://scientific.thomsonreuters.com/products/esi.

You've reached your article limit.

Register to continue

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 3 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments
Register

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments