Grant winners

February 14, 2008

European Research Council.

Forty-one UK researchers have won European Research Council "starting independent research grants". Below we publish details of 23 winners; we will print the remainder next week. The grants provide between EUR500,000 (£357,000) and EUR2 million over five years for the researchers to study at an institution of their choice. The highest number of grants went to German researchers, followed by Italian, French and British researchers. The ERC expects about 300 proposals across the European Union to be funded overall. List is in alphabetic order by institution.

Award winner: Ingrid van Biezen
Institution: University of Birmingham
Category: Institutions, behaviour, values and beliefs

Award winner: Nicole Boivin
Institution: University of Cambridge
Category: The study of the past and of cultural artefacts

Award winner: Mihalis Dafermos
Institution: University of Cambridge
Category: Mathematical foundations

Award winner: Arwen Deuss
Institution: University of Cambridge
Category: Earth system science

Award winner: Andrea Ferrari
Institution: University of Cambridge
Category: Engineering sciences

Award winner: Florian Hollfelder
Institution: University of Cambridge
Category: Material and chemical sciences

Award winner: Gregory Jefferis
Institution: University of Cambridge
Category: Neurosciences

Award winner: Ivan Smith
Institution: University of Cambridge
Category: Mathematical foundations

Award winner: Vincenzo Costanzo
Institution: Cancer Research UK
Category: Molecular, cellular and developmental biology

Award winner: Adrian Martin
Institution: University of East Anglia
Category: Individuals and organisations

Award winner: James Brockmole
Institution: University of Edinburgh
Category: The human mind and its complexity

Award winner: Frank Keller
Institution: University of Edinburgh
Category: The human mind and its complexity

Award winner: Maja Pantic
Institution: Imperial College London
Category: Information and communication

Award winner: Molly Stevens
Institution: Imperial College London
Category: Engineering sciences

Award winner: Andrew Davison
Institution: Imperial College London
Category: Information and communication

Award winner: Sebastian Uchitel
Institution: Imperial College London
Category: Information and communication

Award winner: Giles Oldroyd
Institution: John Innes Centre
Category: Applied life sciences, biotechnology and bioengineering

Award winner: Christoph Meyer
Institution: King's College London
Category: Institutions, behaviour, values and beliefs (Social Sciences and Humanities)

Award winner: Helene Rey
Institution: London Business School
Category: Individuals and organisations

Award winner: Gilat Levy
Institution: London School of Economics
Category: Individuals and organisations

Award winner: Konstantin Novoselov
Institution: University of Manchester
Category: Condensed matter in physics and chemistry

Award winner: Jason Chin
Institution: Medical Research Council
Category: Applied life sciences, biotechnology and bioengineering

Award winner: Alan Lauder
Institution: University of Oxford
Category: Mathematical foundations.

European Research Council – UK reserve list

Forty-one UK researchers have won European Research Council “starting independent research grants”. Below is the reserve list of 36 UK young researchers by rank order. In view of the high demand for the research grants, additional funding is being made available, which should allow a substantial number of proposals from this list to be funded. These proposals will be funded in rank order until the available budget (still to be determined by the European Research Council) is exhausted.

Alcaide Aragon
Institution: Medical Research Council
Category: Molecular, cellular and developmental biology

Guillaume Thierry
Institution: Bangor University
Category: The human mind and its complexity

Neil Hunt
Institution: University of Strathclyde
Category: Material and chemical sciences

Jernej Ule
Institution: Medical Research Council
Category: Molecular, cellular and developmental biology:

Alice Jenkins
Institution: University of Glasgow
Category: Cultures and cultural diversity

Lourdes Agapito
Institution: Queen Mary
Category: Information and communication

Michaelides Angelos
Institution: University College London
Category: Material and chemical sciences

Guillaume Masse
Institution: University of Plymouth
Category: Earth system science

Caroline Dessent
Institution: University of York
Category: Material and chemical science

David Turk
Institution: The University of Aberdeen
Category: The human mind and its complexity

Denis Burdakov
Institution: University of Cambridge
Category: Neurosciences

Name withheld
Institution: University of Newcastle upon Tyne
Category: Molecular, cellular and developmental biology

Kazuya Koyama
Institution: University of Portsmouth
Category: Universe science

Duncan Odom
Institution: Cancer Research UK
Category: Genetics, genomics, bioinformatics and systems biology

Name withheld
Institution: University of Cambridge
Category: Condensed matter in physics and chemistry

Jasper van Thor
Institution: Imperial College
Category: Material and chemical sciences

Name withheld
Institution: Medical Research Council
Category: Neurosciences

Philip Wigge
Institution: John Innes Centre
Category: Applied life sciences, biotechnology and bioengineering

Name withheld
Institution: University of East Anglia
Category: Institutions, behaviour, values and beliefs

Miranda Lubbers
Institution: University of Oxford
Category: Institutions, behaviour, values and beliefs

Mary Palmer
Institution: University of Keele
Category: Neurosciences

Juan Burrone
Institution: King's College London
Category: Neurosciences

Zoran Hadzibabic
Institution: University of Cambridge
Category: Fundamental constituents of matter

Amin Hajitou
Institution: Imperial College London
Category: Medical and health science research

Petros Ligoxygakis
Institution: University of Oxford
Category: Organismic physiology, including infection and immunity

Name withheld
Institution: University of Oxford
Category: Evolutionary, population and environmental biology

David Selby
Institution: University Durham
Category: Earth system science

Bernd Kulessa
Institution: Swansea University
Category: Earth system science

Giacomo Macola
Institution: University of Sheffield
Category: The study of the past and of cultural artefacts

Simone Turchetti
Institution: University of Manchester
Category: Institutions, behaviour, values and beliefs

Name withheld
Institution: University of Aberdeen
Category: Medical and health science research

Peter Keevash
Institution: University of Oxford
Category: Mathematical foundations

Name withheld
Institution: Imperial College
Category: Engineering sciences

Esther Rodriguez-Villegas
Institution: Imperial College
Category: Engineering sciences

Name withheld
Institution: University of Cambridge
Category: Engineering sciences

Angelique Corthals
Institution: University of Manchester
Category: The study of the past and of cultural artefacts

You've reached your article limit.

Register to continue

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 3 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments
Register

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments