Birthday honours

June 22, 2001

The full list of academics to receive the Queen's birthday honours this year.

 


COMPANION OF HONOUR

Sir Colin Rex Davis

, principal conductor of the London Symphony Orchestra, for services to music.


KNIGHTS

George Bain

, vice-chancellor of Queen's University, Belfast, for services to higher education and to the Low Pay Commission; Anthony Bottoms , Wolfson professor of criminology at the University of Cambridge, for services to the criminal justice system; Neil Chalmers , director of the Natural History Museum, for services to museums; Joseph Dwyer , president of the Institution of Civil Engineers, for services to Liverpool Vision; Terence Farrell , architect, for services to architecture and urban design; Brian Heap , master of St Edmund's College, University of Cambridge, for services to reproductive biology and to international science; Andrew Likierman , professor of accounting at the London Business School, and managing director and head of the government accountancy service, HM Treasury; Neil MacCormick , MEP and regius professor of public law at the University of Edinburgh, for services to scholarship in law; Ian Mills , former regional chairman in the National Health Service Executive, London regional office, for services to the NHS; and Alan Wilson , vice-chancellor of the University of Leeds, for services to higher education.


ROYAL VICTORIAN ORDER

KCVO: Hugh Roberts , director of the royal collection and surveyor of the Queen's works of art.

CVO: Peter Brunt , lately physician to the Queen in Scotland and professor at the University of Aberdeen.


ORDER OF THE BATH

Philippa Drew

, director of education, training, arts and sport in the Department for Culture, Media and Sport; and David Salisbury , principal medical officer in the Department of Health.


DAMES

Ingrid Allen

, neuropathologist at the Royal Victoria Hospital, Belfast, for services to medical research; Karlene Davis , general secretary of the Royal College of Midwives, for services to midwifery and to the National Health Service; Julia Higgins , professor of polymer science at Imperial College, London, for services to science; Lesley Rees , director of education at the Royal College of Physicians, for services to medical education; Marilyn Strathern , William Wyse professor of social anthropology at the University of Cambridge, for services to social anthropology.


CBE

Ingrid Alexander

, chairwoman of the Central Council for Education and Training in Social Work, for services to health and social care; Elizabeth Anionwu , head of the Mary Seacole Centre for Nursing Practice at Thames Valley University, for services to nursing; Rajinder Bhopal , Alexander Bruce and John Usher professor of public health medicine, at the University of Edinburgh, for services to public health medicine; Walter Brown , principal of Liverpool Comm-unity College, for services to further education; John Conway , principal of Greenhead College, Huddersfield, for services to further education; Cary Cooper , Bupa professor of organisational psychology and health at the University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology, for services to health and safety; John Cornforth , architectural historian, for services to the historic built environment; James Donaldson , lately chief inspector at the Further Education Funding Council, for services to education; Peter Fleming , professor of infant health and development at the University of Bristol, for services to the understanding of cot death; Julia Goodfellow , professor of biomolecular science at Birkbeck College, London, for services to biophysics; Mark Haggard , director of the Medical Research Council's Institute of Hearing Research, for services to hearing research; Keith Hirst , former chair of the Sandwell Training and Enterprise Council, for services to education, training and enterprise in the Black Country; Christopher Ivory , lately chair of the North Yorkshire Training and Enterprise Council and Yorkshire and Humber Tecs, for services to training; Roger Jowell , for services to the National Centre for Social Research; George Kessler , former deputy chair of Letec and chairman of London Tec Council, for services to skills and business development; Roger Needham , director of the Cambridge Microsoft research laboratory, for services to computing; Michael Podro , emeritus professor of art history and theory at the University of Essex, for services to art history; Graham Richards , head of chemistry at the University of Oxford, for services to chemistry; Philip Ruffles , director of engineering and technology at Rolls Royce plc, for services to the aerospace and defence industries; Peter Selby , director of clinical research at the Imperial Cancer Research Fund, for services to cancer research and cancer care; Robert Shannon , for services to economic development; Peter Smith , professor at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, for services to the Spongiform Encephalopathy Advisory Committee and to tropical disease research; Peter Stanley , former chief executive of the central science laboratory for the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food; Elan Closs Stephens , professor of communications and creative industries at the University of Aberystwyth, for services to the Welsh language; Graham Stirling , former chairman of Prosper, for services to education and training in Devon and Cornwall; Nigel Stott , University of Wales, Swansea, for services to primary care and general practice medicine; Joan Stringer , principal and vice-patron of Queen Margaret University College, Edinburgh, for services to higher education; poet Charles Tomlinson , for services to literature; Frank Woods , of the University of Sheffield, for services to the Committee on Toxicity of Chemicals in Food, Consumer Products and the Environment; and James Wright , former vice-chancellor of the University of Newcastle, for services to higher education.


OBE

Allan Arnott

, former chair of the Greater Peterborough Tec/ CCTE, for services to lifelong learning; Bernard Atkinson , member of the Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council, for services to biotechnology; Peter Avery , fellow of King's College, Cambridge, for services to oriental studies; Lorraine Baric , professorial fellow at the University of Salford, for services to electricity consumers; Robin Basker , for services to dental education; Robert Broughton , Welsh secretary for the British Medical Association in Wales, for services to medicine; Patrick Bryon , lead assessor of the National Professional Qualification for Headship, for services to education in Wales; David Clark , director of research and innovation at the Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council, for services to research; Margaret Cox , professor of information technology in education, King's College London, for services to education; William Glyndwr Edmunds , principal of Deeside College in Flintshire, for services to further education; Peter Elliott , chairman of the governing body of Northumberland College, for services to further education; Danny Fellows , chairman of the West Wales Tec, for services to training and employment; Charles Fewson , professor of microbial biochemistry at the University of Glasgow, for services to biological science; Robert Fowler , former principal and chief executive of the Central School of Speech and Drama, for services to higher education; Ernst Fraenkel , chairman of the Wiener Library, London, for services to Holocaust scholarship; Anil Gholkar , consultant neuro-radiologist at the Newcastle-upon-Tyne Hospitals NHS Trust, for services to neurology; Robin Gibson , chief curator at the National Portrait Gallery, for services to museums; Robert Gurney , director of the Natural Environment Research Council's Environmental Systems Science Centre at the University of Reading, for services to Earth observation and to environmental science; Dylan Marc Jones , professor in the school of psychology at the University of Cardiff, for services to military science; Peter Kalmus , emeritus professor of particle physics at Queen Mary College, University of London, for services to physics; Richard Kitney , professor of biomedical systems engineering at Imperial College, London, for services to information technology in healthcare; Ronald Lofthouse , lately vice-chairman of Merseyside Tec, for services to training; Henry McMurray , director of the Royal Naval Museum, Ministry of Defence; Jane Millar , for services to social policy research; David Owen , chief executive of Medical Research Council Technology, for services to medical research and technology transfer; William Parker , principal community education officer for Coventry, for services to education; Christine Pascal , professor of early childhood education in the Centre for Research in Early Childhood, University College Worcester, for services to early years education; Naina Patel , founder and director of the Policy Research Institute on Ageing and Ethnicity, for services to ethnic-minority elderly in the United Kingdom and Europe; Ann Payne , former head of manuscripts at the British Library, for services to manuscripts scholarship; John Pike , former chair of the Greater Nottingham Tec, for services to education and training; John Riordan , medical director of the North West London Hospitals Trust, for services to medical management; Lewis Ritchie , for services to general practice and primary care medicine in Scotland; Yvonne Rose , governor of East Yorkshire College, for services to further education; Louis Shurmer-Smith , dean of the faculty of the environment at Portsmouth University, for services to higher education; Christopher Turner , principal of Brixham Community College in Devon, for services to education; Peter Wilson , director of projects and estates at the Tate Gallery, for services to museums; Thomas Wilson , principal of the Glasgow College of Building and Printing, for services to further education; Peter Young , deputy director and chief scientist at the Home Office.


MBE

Suzanne Bardgett

, project director for the Holocaust Exhibition at the Imperial War Museum, for services to Holocaust education; Janet Bradford , deputy registrar (awards and governance) at the Southampton Institute of Higher Education, for services to higher education; Michael Butler , head of security at the University of Birmingham, for services to higher education; Marion Crosbie , member of the education department in HM Prison Dartmoor, for services to the rehabilitation of offenders through education; Fred Crowe , special projects adviser to Tyneside Tec, for services to training; Victor Ecclestone , director of Multi A, Bristol Education Authority, for services to art in education; Maureen Groves , accommodation services manager at Queen's University Belfast, for services to higher education; Enid Jones , governor of Wigan and Leigh College, for services to further education and to the community; James Macdonald , director of lifelong learning at the University of Glasgow, for services to adult education; George MacKay , potato breeder at the Scottish Crop Research Institute, for services to plant breeding; Jonathan Marsh , former head of the engineering department at the National Institute for Medical Research, for services to the Medical Research Council; Brian Nellist , honorary senior fellow in the department of English language and literature at the University of Liverpool, for services to English language and literature; Susan Rosslington , former training support unit manager at Lincolnshire Tec, for services to training; Ernest Royle , for services to the Cheddleton Flint Mill Museum and the Stoke on Trent Archaeological Society; Catherine Sampson , former cleaning supervisor at the College of West Anglia, Norfolk, for services to further education; Richard Saunders , for services to the Babraham Institute, Cambridge; Catherine Waithe , adviser on ethnic minority issues at the University of the West of England, for services to higher education; Thomas Ward , for services to archaeology in Lanarkshire; Robert White , senior technician at Northbrook College, West Sussex, for services to further education; Alexa Wilkinson , lately operations manager for Milton Keynes and North Buckinghamshire Tec, for services to training; Arnold Zimmerman , tutor and principal of Summer Schools Education Development Association, for services to education.


Diplomatic service and overseas list

KCMG: Michael Banton , United Nations Committee for Elimination of Racial Discrimination; and Jonathan Spence , for services to the study of modern China.

KBE: Cynthia Butlin , for services to the eradication of leprosy in India and Nepal; Simon Schama , for services to history and art criticism; and Keith Waddell , for services to the blind in Uganda.

OBE: Peter Bayliff , for services to British education in the Netherlands; Susan Black , for services to forensic anthropology, Kosovo; and Peter Vanezis , for services to forensic pathology, Kosovo.

You've reached your article limit.

Register to continue

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 3 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments
Register

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments