New Year Honours

January 7, 2005

KNIGHTS BACHELOR

Robert Rees Davies, CBE, formerly professor of medieval history, Oxford University.

Andrew Paul Haines, dean, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine.

Brian Howard Harrison, formerly editor, Oxford Dictionary of National Biography.

John Hartley Lawton, CBE, FRS, chief executive, Natural Environment Research Council. Jonathan Michael, chief executive, Guy's and St Thomas'

National Health Service Foundation Trust.

Michael John Tomlinson, CBE, chair, A-level Standards Inquiry, Working Group on 14-19 Reform and Learning Trust for Hackney Schools.

James Cressee Elphinstone Underwood, president, Royal College of Pathologists and professor of pathology, Sheffield University.

ORDER OF THE BATH KCB

David John Normington, permanent secretary, Department for Education and Skills.

CB

Naomi Eisenstadt, director, Sure Start Unit, DFES.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE, CIVIL
DBE

Jean Olwen Thomas, CBE, FRS, professor of macromolecular biochemistry, Cambridge University.

CBE

Senga Bond, professor of nursing research and head, School of Population and Health Sciences, Newcastle upon Tyne University.

Robert Keith Bramley, formerly chief scientist, Forensic Science Service, Home Office.

John Boscawen Burland, FRS, emeritus professor of soil mechanics, Imperial College London.

Roger Howard Clark, chairman, International Commission on Radiological Protection.

Dian Donnai, professor of medical genetics, Manchester University, and clinical director, North West Genetics Service.

William Dunlop, formerly president, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists.

John Garside, formerly principal and vice-chancellor, University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology.

Anthony John Grenville Hey, professor of computation, Southampton University, and director, UK e-Science Programme.

Christopher John Hughes, formerly chief executive, Learning and Skills Development Agency.

Susan Diana Iversen, pro vice-chancellor, Oxford University.

Lisa Jardine, professor of Renaissance studies, Queen Mary, University of London.

Cresson Vivian McIver, assistant chief inspector, Education and Training Inspectorate, Department of Education, Northern Ireland.

Frank Pignatelli, chief executive, Scottish University for Industry.

Bernadette Mary Porter, formerly rector and chief executive, Surrey University, Roehampton.

Judith Anne Rees, deputy director and professor of environmental and resources management, London School of Economics and Political Science.

Donald Andrew Ritchie, emeritus professor of genetics, Liverpool University, and deputy chairman, Environment Agency.

Cheryll Anne Tickle, FRS, FRSE, Foulerton research professor, Royal Society, University of Dundee, and member, Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council.

Patricia Mang Ming Woo, professor of paediatric rheumatology, University College London.

OBE

Anne Lesley Abbott, professor of early childhood education, Manchester Metropolitan University.

Hugh Wilson Taylor Barron, lecturer in engineering, Aberdeen University.

Simon Baumberg, professor of bacterial genetics, Leeds University.

David Berridge, professor of child and family welfare, Luton University.

Mark Haworth-Booth, formerly senior curator of photographs, Victoria and Albert Museum.

Stephen Frederick Brown, professor of civil engineering, Nottingham University.

Peter Sherwood Burge, professor of occupational medicine, Institute of Occupational Medicine, Birmingham University.

Dorothy Hanson Crawford, professor of medical microbiology, Edinburgh University.

Geoffrey Alexander Daniels, director, National Learning and Skills Council.

Richard Adrian Daugherty, formerly professor in the education department, University of Wales Aberystwyth.

Thomas Martin Devine, professor and director, Arts and Humanities Research Board Centre for Irish and Scottish Studies, Aberdeen University.

Stuart Dobson, ecotoxicologist and physiologist, Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, Natural Environment Research Council.

Anna Felicja Dominiczak, professor of cardiovascular medicine, British Heart Foundation Glasgow Cardiovascular Research Centre, Glasgow University.

Christopher Stephen Downes, professor of cancer biology, Ulster University.

John Richard Dudeney, deputy director, British Antarctic Survey.

Robert Harald Faber, formerly project director, Oxford University Press.

For the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography.

Catherine Griffiths, head, radiation protection and QA services, Directorate of Medical Imaging and Medical Physics, Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.

Ralph Alan Griffiths, chair, Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales. For services to heritage.

Joyce Sara Ramsay Johnston, principal, Fife College of Further and Higher Education.

Nigel Robbins, principal, Cirencester College, Gloucestershire.

Robert Leslie Scott, formerly acting director, Museum of Science and Industry, Manchester.

Ling Thompson, head of international affairs, Royal Society.

Mark Vaughan, founder and co-director, Centre for Studies on Inclusive Education.

Susan Mary Vinnicombe, professor of organisational behaviour and diversity management, Cranfield School of Management.

Michael Reginald White, emeritus fellow, Policy Studies Institute, Westminster University.

David Keith Whittaker, professor of forensic dentistry, University of Wales College of Medicine.

Stephen Whittle, head, Graduate School, faculty of humanities, law and social sciences, reader in law, Manchester Metropolitan University.

MBE

Michael George Abramson, head, Combined Honours Unit, University of Central Lancashire.

George Anderson, formerly head, School of Horticulture, Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh.

Judith Archer, head of student support, Hampshire County Council.

Robin Bream, senior executive officer, Post 16 Equal Opportunities Policy Team, Learning and Skills Partnerships Unit, DFES.

Margaret Ena Glasgow, tutor, Distance Learning Courses for Teachers of the Deaf, Birmingham, Hertfordshire and Oxford Brookes universities.

Gillean Stewart Hoehnke, staff development manager, Edinburgh's Telford College.

Ian Kennedy James, principal director, Tamworth and Lichfield College, Staffordshire.

Patricia Mary Stevenson Jenkins, head of widening participation, Liverpool University.

Janet Jones, administrative officer, department of biological sciences, Warwick University. Heather Laurie, manager of Survey Activities, UK Longitudinal Studies Centre, Institute for Social and Economic Research, Essex University.

Margaret Jessie Campbell Main, research technician, department of child health, Aberdeen University.

Richard John Mason, head, Building Projects Group, Council for the Central Laboratory of the Research Councils.

Thomas Robert Mason, director, Armagh Planetarium.

Susan Carol McCartney, personal assistant to the director, Rothamsted Research.

Christopher Robin McCormick, divisional manager, South East First Bus Group, and UK manager for lifelong learning.

Christine Percival, director, Strathclyde University summer academy.

Aileen Margaret Ramsay, personal assistant, Edinburgh College of Art.

Elen Rhys. For services to lifelong learning in Wales.

Rosemary Anne Roberts, formerly chief copy editor, Oxford Dictionary of National Biography.

Morag Kennedy Thow, lecturer in physiotherapy, Glasgow Caledonian University.

Judith Anne Walker, administrative officer (dentistry), Education Directorate, Barts and the London Queen Mary's School of Medicine and Dentistry.

Sian Whiteley, teacher and leader of adult basic skills, North Warwickshire and Hinckley College.

Jean Wilson, head of science, Blackpool and The Fylde College.

Lesley Yellowlees, reader in chemistry, Edinburgh University.

DIPLOMATIC SERVICE AND OVERSEAS LIST
KNIGHTS BACHELOR

Clive William John Granger, 2003 Nobel prizewinner for economic science and undergraduate, postgraduate, lecturer and professor at Nottingham for 22 years before moving to the University of California, San Diego. For services to economics.

ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE
CMG

Robin William Baker, deputy director-general, British Council.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE
DBE

Jillian Lesley Sackler. For services to the promotion of the arts and sciences.

CBE

Alan Edward Smith. For services to biotechnology research and to British trade development in the US.

OBE

Peter Lyon, emeritus reader and senior research fellow at the Institute of Commonwealth Studies, University of London.

You've reached your article limit.

Register to continue

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 3 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments
Register

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments