New Year Honours

January 9, 1998

Life Peers

Sir Frederick Edward Robin Butler, secretary of the cabinet and head of the Civil Service; Sir Ronald Ernest Dearing, chairman, National Committee of Inquiry into Higher Education.

Companions of Honour

Eric John Ernest Hobsbawm, emeritus professor of economic and social history, University of London

Knights Bachelor

John Peebles Arbuthnott, principal, University of Strathclyde; Michael John Berridge, head of the laboratory of molecular signalling, Babraham Institute; Alec Nigel Broers, vice chancellor of the University of Cambridge; Alfred Cuschieri, professor of surgery, University of Dundee; Terence Ernest Manitou Frost, painter, for services to art and art education; Peter Machin North, principal, Jesus College, Oxford; John Ridley Pattison, dean of University College London Medical School; Colin Alexander St John Wilson, professor, for services to architecture.

Knight Commanders

Gerald Hayden Phillips, permanent secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport.

Companions of the Order of the Bath

John Clive Hedger, director of operations, Department for Education and Employment; Julian Charles Roland Hunt, professor, lately chief executive, Meteorological Office.

Order of St Michael and St George

CMG

Anthony Hubert Male, for services to the Central Bureau for Educational Visits and Exchanges; Norman Myers, professor, for services to the environment.

DBE

Patricia Collarbone, director, London Leadership Centre; Tamsyn Imison, head teacher, Hampstead School, London.

CBE

Robert Cairns Brown Aitken, professor, lately chairman, Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh NHS Trust; William James Laidlaw Baillie, president of the Royal Scottish Academy; William Lawrence Banks, lately chairman of council, Royal Postgraduate Medical School; William Bonfield, pro-director, Interdisciplinary Research Centre in Biomedical Materials; Michael John Brindle, consultant Radiologist, King's Lynn and Wisbech Hospital NHS Trust and president of the Royal College of Radiologists; John Stewart Cameron, emeritus professor of renal medicine, United Medical and Dental Schools, Guy's Hospital, London; John David Cash, professor, national medical and scientific director of the Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service;

James Dyson, for services to industrial design; William Irvine Fraser, professor in learning disabilities, University of Wales College of Medicine; Kenneth Reginald Harrap, professor, lately director, Cancer Research Campaign Centre for Cancer Therapeutics; Andrew David Derry Hill, Aztec chairman, London Regional Training and Enterprise Council; Brian John Hoskins, professor of meteorology, University of Reading; Roy Lewis James, lately HM Chief Inspector of Schools in Wales; David John Johns, vice chancellor and principal, University of Bradford; David Lockwood, professor, for services to social science; David John Lodge, writer;

Mary McGowan, research professor of French, University of Sussex; David Gareth Newman, principal, Brooke Weston City Technology College, Corby; Lotte Therese Newman, general medical practitioner and president, Royal College of General Practitioners; Alan Osborne, chairman of the Construction Industry Standing Conference, for services to the development of vocational qualifications;

Judith Mary Phillips, head of strategic planning and resources team at the Office for Standards in Education; Ruth Muldoon Silver, principal, Lewisham College, London; Joan Rutherford Smyth, for services to equal opportunities; Peter Tolman Warren, lately executive secretary of the Royal Society; Alasdair David Wilkie, professor, for services to the actuarial profession.

OBE

David Leonard Nowell Battersby, managing director, Hospitality and Leisure Manpower, for services to training; Brian Leicester Bayne, professor, for services to the prevention of marine pollution; David Edward Bland, director general of Chartered Insurance Institute, for services to training;

Alan Curless, chief executive, Chamber of Commerce, Training and Enterprise Hereford and Worcester; Rita Margaret Donaghy, for services to UNISON and to industrial relations; James Edmund Everitt, chairman, Centre for Applied Microbiology and Research; Alexander Robert Forrester, professor and vice principal, University of Aberdeen; Keith Gillard, chief executive, Mid Glamorgan Education Business Partnership; David Nicholas Hall, director of the Foundation for Science and Technology;

Anke Harris, vice chairman of Dorset Training and Enterprise Council; Arthur Ernest Lally, head of radiochemistry unit, Veterinary Laboratories Agency, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food; Peter George Lambert, regional director (West Midlands) Business in the Community; Ronald Lander, chairman and managing director, Scotlander plc; William Lyons, lately regional director, Scottish Agricultural College; Georgina Mary Mace, research fellow, Institute of Zoology; Sarah Jane MacIntyre, professor, director of MRC Sociology Unit, Glasgow; Aubrey William George Manning, lately professor of natural history, University of Edinburgh; Thomas Jefferson Maxwell, professor, director, Macauley Land Use Research Institute; Ian Holstein Muir, chairman, board of Management, Jewel and Esk Valley College; Shelagh Mary Murphy, international secretary, Royal College of Nursing;

Ernest Naylor, for services to marine science research; Martin Lewis Parry, professor, for services to the environment and to climate change; John Edward Curtis Prebble, historian; John David Miles Preshous, lately headteacher, the Community College, Bishop's Castle, Shropshire; Gillian Mary Pugh, chief executive, Thomas Coram Foundation for Children, for services to young people's development; Charles Keith Rowland, lately principal of Tresham Institute of Further Education, Northamptonshire; Penelope Marilyn Hughes Ryan, principal of Gorseinon College, Swansea;

Patricia Molly Scopes, senior vice principal, Queen Mary and Westfield College, University of London; Frank Russell Stannard, lately professor of physics, Open University; Brian Wilshire, pro vice chancellor, University of Wales, Swansea; Barbara Ann Wilson, professor, senior scientist, Applied Psychology Unit, Medical Research Council; Margaret Helen Wilson, lately chief librarian, Department for Education and Employment; John Patrick Woodcock, clinical director of medical physics and bioengineering, University Hospital of Wales, Cardiff and professor of medical physics and bioengineering, University of Wales College of Medicine; Reverend Frances Margaret Young, Edward Cadbury professor of theology, University of Birmingham.

MBE

Albert Blood, PB8 Employment Service, Department for Education and Employment; Helena Braithwaite, for services to music education in Wales; Robert Ernest Chandler, senior professional and technology officer, Council for the Central Laboratory of the Research Councils; Sean Martin Clarke, trade union coordinator, Defence Evaluation and Research Agency, Ministry of Defence; Michael Arthur Thomas Coles, for services to the Public Health Laboratory Service, Cambridge; William Cooper, lately senior scientific officer, University of Dundee; Winifred Joyce Crow, for services to the Sussex Archaeological Society; Gordon Cunliffe, human resource manager, Milliken Industrials Ltd for services to business and education links; David James Currie, higher professional and technology officer, Ministry of Defence; Olive Lucy Drage, for services to the Royal Society of Chemistry; Susanah Mary Edmunds, lately senior paintings conservator, Victoria and Albert Museum; Peter John Edwards, team leader, Jealott's Hill Research Station, Zeneca Agrochemicals, for services to ornithology and conservation in agriculture; Enid Hare, higher executive officer, Department for Education and Employment; Oubay Hassan, lecturer, University of Wales, Swansea, for services to the Thrust Supersonic Car Team; Barbara Hughes, lately vice principal, Coleg Powys; Andrew Richard Leal, head of open and flexible learning, Plymouth College of Further Education; Martin Frederick Edward Lunn, for services to astronomy and the Yorkshire Museum; Dennis Walter Mitchell, for services to training in the West Midlands; David Laurence Nicholson, lately customer services manager, employment service, Department for Education and Employment; Michael James Petty, for services to librarianship and to local studies in Cambridgeshire; Joan Edith Philpott, administrative officer, Department for Education and Employment;

Ellison Alfred Platt, deputy director of operations and director of publishing services, Open University; Anthony Hallett Rhodes, head of transport engineering, University of Newcastle upon Tyne; Stanley George Richards, for services to the community in Bridgnorth, Shropshire; Patricia Elsie Smith, for services to the Humberside Training and Enterprise Council; Peter Smith, lately head of public relations, Association of Metropolitan Authorities, for services to local government; Brian Sykes, building superintendent, Joseph Priestly College, Leeds; Frederick John Taylor, for services to the protection of intellectual property; Stanley Tuthill, for services to the Federation of Master Builders and to training in the building industry; Veronica Mary Wallace, personal assistant to the chief executive, Scottish Council Development and Industry; Albert Waterfield, director, Metrotec Training and Enterprise Council, Cheshire; Marjorie May Watson, for services to the Frank Knox Fellowships; Philip Brian Weaver, business manager, employment service, Department for Education and Employment; Richard Christopher Lane Wilson, member, Council of English Nature; Diana Rosalind Wincott, principal, Guy's Hospital School of Dental Nursing, London; James Edward Wood, lately chief designer, Sauer-Sundstrand Ltd for services to training in the engineering industry; Patricia Jane Woodward, professor emeritus, University of Central England; Kenneth Victor Young, chief security officer, Department for Education and Employment.

Diplomatic Service and Overseas List

Knights Bachelor

Derek William Bowett, professor, lately member, International Law Commission; Arthur Charles Clarke, for services to literature.

CBE

Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, for services to literature and the cinema.

OBE

Victor Gerald Bulmer-Thomas, director of the Institute of Latin American Studies, University of London; Derek Hopwood, for services to Middle East studies; Claire Dorothea Taylor Palley, for services to the promotion of human rights; Geoffrey Alan Perry, for services to British-Canadian relations; Michael Paul Potter, director, British Council (Argentina); James Richardson Potts, director, British Council (Australia); Michael Dowdeswell Sargent, director, British Council (Ethiopia); Richard Rust, government higher scientific officer; Helena Joan Spruce, for services to the study of Falkland Islands history.

Commonwealth Honours List

OBE (Civil Division)

Grenada: James De Vere Pitt, for services to education.

MBE (Papua New Guinea)

Mesulam Aisoli, for services to the rural community and education.

OBE (Solomon Islands)

Toswell Kaua, for services to education and public administration.

MBE (Tuvalu)

Amasone Kilei, for public service and services to the community and education.

OBE (Belize)

The Right Reverend Bishop Osmond Peter Martin, for services to education.

MBE (Belize)

Wilhelmina Erlean Casasola, for services to education and the community; Maud Agatha Williams for services to education.

MBE (St Christopher and Nevis)

Sarah Pearline Warner, for services to education.

You've reached your article limit.

Register to continue

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 3 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments
Register

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments