Sheffield gets double honours

June 23, 1995

The two most senior post-holders at Sheffield Hallam University emerged with honours in the Queen's Birthday list, which saw a host of awards for services to further and higher education.

Sheffield Hallam principal John Stoddart received a CBE, while his deputy principal designate, Ian Johnston (currently director general of the Training, Education and Enterprise Directorate at the Department of Employment) was made a Companion of the Order of the Bath.

There were also double honours for University College London, which saw provost Derek Roberts knighted and grounds manager Kenneth Merridan receive an MBE.

Sir Nevill Mott, the former Cavendish professor of physics at Cambridge and Nobel Prize winner, was made a Companion of Honour for services to science.

Six professors were featured in the 30 knighthoods, including one of Wales's most distinguished historians, Glanmor Williams, honorary fellow of the University of Wales Swansea. Eleven professors collected CBEs.

Two new knights quango were created: Robert Gunn, chairman of the Further Education Funding Council, and John Shaw, chairman of Scottish Higher Education Funding Council.

Vice chancellors and principals honoured with CBEs included Raoul Franklin of City University and Onora O'Neill, principal of Newnham College, Cambridge.

Elizabeth Esteve-Coll, vice chancellor designate of the University of East Anglia and now director of the Victoria and Albert Museum, becomes a Dame Commander of the British Empire (DBE).

Three OBEs and a CBE went to Department of Education staff and Association for Colleges secretary John Bevan received an OBE.

Recognition in the honours for people from all walks of life included an MBE for John Wallace, long-serving maintenance foreman at Napier University, and an OBE for Graham Keenleside, bursar for 17 years at the University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology, who retired last year.

Companion of Honour (CH): Sir Nevill Francis Mott, former Cavendish professor of physics at Cambridge and Nobel Prize winner.

Knights Bachelor: Michael Bett, chairman of the Training and Enterprise Council; Ian Derek Gainsford, dean, Kings College Medical & Dental School; Martin John Gilbert, historian; Robert Norman Gunn, chairman, Further Education Funding Council for England; John Bertrand Gurdon, John Humphry Plummer professor of cell biology, University of Cambridge; Michael John Peckham, director of research and development, Department of Health; Ghillean Tolmie Prance, director, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew; Derek Harry Roberts, provost, University College London; John Calman Shaw, chairman, Scottish Higher Education Funding Council; Glanmor Williams, honorary fellow of the University of Wales.

Companions of the Order of the Bath: Julian Smyth Crozier, chief executive, Training & Development Agency, Department of Economic Development, Northern Ireland; Ian Alistair Johnston, director general, TEED, Department of Employment.

Companion of the Order of St Michael & St George: John Brand Free, for services to beekeeping worldwide.

Dame Commanders of the Order of the British Empire (DBE): Margaret June Clark, professor of nursing at Middlesex University and former president of the Royal College of Nursing, Elizabeth Anne Loosemore (Mrs Esteve-Coll), director, Victoria and Albert Museum.

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire (CBE): Thomas Harry David Arie, foundation professor of health care of the elderly, University of Nottingham; professor Gordon Purves Blair, professor of mechanical engineering, The Queen's University of Belfast; Robert Saul Bluglass professor of forensic psychiatry, University of Birmingham; Frederick John Bourne, director, Institute for Animal Health; Alasdair Muir Breckenridge, professor of clinical pharmacology, University of Liverpool and vice chairman, North West Regional Health Authority; Michael John Bruton, registrar, University of Wales College, Cardiff; Kay Elizabeth Davies, research scientist, Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford; Rodney Deane Davies, professor of physics, University of Manchester and director, Nuffield Radio Astronomy Laboratories, Jodrell Bank; Raoul Norman Franklin, vice chancellor, City University, London; Peter Stanley Harper, professor and head, department of medical genetics, University of Wales College of Medicine, and director, Institute of Medical Genetics for Wales; Thomas Joseph McCool, chief executive, Scottish Vocational Education Council; Onora Sylvia O'Neill principal, Newnham College, University of Cambridge; Derek Ogston, professor of medicine and vice principal, University of Aberdeen; Bernard David Short, grade 5, Department of Education; John Maurice Stoddart , principal and vice chancellor, Sheffield Hallam University; Peter Wetzel, chairman, Barnsley and Doncaster Training and Enterprise Council; Alan Williams, Livesey professor and head, department of fuel and energy, University of Leeds.

Officers of the Order of the British Empire (OBE): Pamela Bader, member, Thames Valley Enterprise Training and Enterprise Council; Melvyn Barker grade 7, Department of Education; John Stuart Bevan, secretary, Association for Colleges; George William Brown, professor, department of social policy and social staff, Royal Holloway and Bedford New College, London; Robert John Haylock Chambers, fellow, Institute of Development Studies, University of Sussex; Juliet Cheetham, director, social work research centre, University of Stirling; David Richard Cleaton, for services to careers education; David Crystal, professor author and broadcaster on the English language and linguistics; Arthur Charles Henry Denny for services to De Montfort University, Leicester. David Acfield Emms, director, London Goodenough Trust for overseas graduates; Jill Ferguson, principal, Woking College, Surrey; John Ferguson, secretary and registrar, Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain; Mary Elizabeth Ferris, for services to education;

David Ganderton, chairman, British Pharmacopoeia commission; Nasimulhaq Shahzad Hasnie, coordinator for equal opportunities, multi-cultural education, Huddersfield Technical College; Roy Arthur Jeffreys, honorary treasurer, the Royal Society of Chemistry; Janet Eveline Jones, for services to education and women's issues; David Graham Keenleside, bursar, University of Manchester Institute of Science & Technology; James Malcolm Littlewood, consultant in paediatrics, St James's University Hospital, Leeds; George Murray Mackay, professor in transport safety, University of Birmingham; John Peter McInerney, Glanely professor of agricultural policy, University of Exeter; Alexander Macleod Murray, director, department of medical physics and bio-engineering, Raigmore NHS Trust, Inverness; James Wilson McDowell Neil, principal, Dumfries and Galloway College; Brian John Perry, director, British Library research and development department; John William Pratt for services to Portland College, Nottinghamshire; Martin Nicholas Sweeting, managing director and chief executive, Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd; Alan John Tuckett, director, National Institute of Adult Continuing Education; John Dunbar Walsh, head, particle physics division, Particle Physics and Astronomy Research Council; Brian Whalley, principal lecturer, Civil Service College, Office of Public Service and Science.

Members of the Order of the British Empire (MBE): Benedict Maduegbuna Agwuna, director, Charles Wootton College, Liverpool; Stanley Albert Banting, chairman of governors, Bournville College of Further Education Corporation, Birmingham; William James Murray Black, farms and estates director, Scottish Agricultural College; Marie Georgina Callaghan, support grade band 1, Department for Education; Gordon Pearce Cockburn, business development director, young engineers, the Standing Conference on Schools' Science and Technology; Bryan Sydney Coker, chairman, governing body, Palmers' College, Thurrock, Essex; Colin Cumming, senior executive officer, former head of postgraduate training support section, Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council; Peter William Dowe, head, building services, University of Westminster; Mary Peart Ellis, registrar, Royal Free Hospital School of Medicine, University of London;

Thomas Charlton Farries, president, T C Farries and Co Ltd; John Ford grade 7, Department for Education; Janet Mary Garton, senior lecturer in Scandinavian studies, University of East Anglia; Imre Goller, treasurer, National Extension College, Cambridge; Vernon James, course leader in applied mathematics, John Ruskin College, London; David Cameron MacDonald public relations officer, Heriot-Watt University; Kenneth Merridan, grounds manager, University College, London; Elizabeth Rice, vice principal, Aquinas College Stockport; Alan Frederick Shute, higher instructional officer, Royal Navy Engineering College, Plymouth; Patricia, Mrs Stroud, personal assistant to the master, Birkbeck College, University of London; John Herbert Wallace, maintenance foreman, Napier University.

You've reached your article limit.

Register to continue

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 3 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments
Register

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments