New Year's honours

January 7, 2000

KNIGHTS: George Alberti, president of the Royal College of Physicians, for services to diabetic medicine; John Beringer, lately chairman, Advisory Committee on Releases to the Environment, for services to environmental safety; Malcolm Bradbury, for services to literature; Richard Foster, director National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside, for services to museums; Royston Goode QC, for services to academic law; Martin Harris, vice-chancellor, University of Manchester, for services to higher education; Charles Hoare, for services to education and computer science; John Keegan, historian and journalist, for services to military history; David Lane, for services to medical science, especially cancer research; Michael Marmot, for services to epidemiology and understanding health inequalities; Alan Rudge, for services to engineering research and industry; Alec Skempton, for services to engineering; John Tavener, composer, for services to music;

Maurice Wilkes, for services to computing.


David Holt, director, Office for National Statistics.


Jill MacLeod Clark, for services to nursing education; Lorna Muirhead, president of the Royal College of Midwives, for services to midwifery; Miriam Rothschild, for services to nature conservation and biochemical research; Stephanie Shirley, for services to the information technology industry; Patricia Morgan-Webb, chief executive, New College, Nottingham, for services to further education.


Victor Adebowale, for services to the New Deal Task Force and to unemployed and homeless people; Sarah Anderson, assessor, for services to training and enterprise; John Andrews, chief executive, Welsh Funding Councils, for services to education;

John Ashton, regional director of public health, NHS Executive, Department of Health; David Baird, research professor in reproductive endocrinology, for services to obstetrics and gynaecology; Robert Boucher, principal and vice-chancellor, UMIST; Michael Clarke, deputy chair, Local Government Commission for England, for services to local government; Thomas Cox, professor of organisational psychology, University of Nottingham, for services to occupational health; Charles Easman, for services to medical education and training; Joseph Farman, for services to atmospheric science; Robin Fraser, for services to medical audit and assessment; Susan Greenfield, for services to the public understanding of science; Charles Handy, for services to personnel management education and practice; Neil Hood, professor of business policy, University of Strathclyde; Robert Jones, president, National Library of Wales, for services to Welsh education and culture; Liz Kelly, for services to combating violence against women and children; Clive Leach, chairman, Leeds Training and Enterprise Council, for services to training and education; Christopher Leaver, for services to plant sciences; Malcolm Longair, for services to astronomy and cosmology; Julian Markham, chairman, court of governors, London Institute; Edward McIntyre, principal, Birmingham College of Food, Tourism and Creative Studies; John McManners, for services to ecclesiastical history; Donald Mitchell, chairman, Britten Estate Ltd and trustee, Britten-Pears Foundation, for services to music scholarship; Rama Nand-Lal, lately chairman of governors, Swindon College, for services to further education and training; Sir Jonathon Porritt, for services to environmental protection; Jane Reed, for services to publishing and broadcasting; John Rhodes, for services to engineering research and to industry; Rosalind Savill, director, Wallace Collection, for services to the study of ceramics; Crispian Scully, for services to dental patient care; Richard Smith, editor, British Medical Journal, for services to medical journalism; Barry Supple, director, Leverhulme Trust, for services to economic history; Robert Turner, for services to sustainable development.


Alistair Aitken, learn leader, qualifications for work team, Scottish Executive; Hilary Anslow, principal, King George V College, Southport, for services to further education; Janet Bainbridge, for services to the promotion of science and technology; Eileen Barker, for services to INFORM; Eric Beatty, for services to economic development; Gordon Benson, for services to architecture; Geoffrey Boulton, regius professor of geology and mineralogy, University of Edinburgh, for services to science and to higher education; Paul Bradstock, chief executive Oxford Trust, for services to economic development and innovation in Oxfordshire; Anthony Busuttil, for services to forensic pathology;

Dugald Cameron, lately director of Glasgow School of Art, for services to art and design; Jeffrey Cocks, chair, Fforwm, for services to further education; Robert Craig, director Scottish Library Association, for services to librarianship; Keith Darwin, chairman, Lincolnshire Training and Enterprise Council, for services to training, business and the community; Mary Drabble, lately director of education, BBC, for services to broadcasting and to education; Philip Drakeford, manager and company secretary, Dyfed Education and Business Partnership, for services to industry and to education in Wales; Gerald Draper, director Childhood Cancer Research Group, University of Oxford, for services to childhood cancer research; Sheila Drury, chair North Wales Training and Enterprise Council for services to industry, education and training in Wales; Ruth Finnegan, lately professor in comparative social institutions, Open University, for services to social sciences; Herbert French, for services to military research; Barrington Furr, chief scientist, AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals, for services to cancer drug research; Michael Garrity, head of department of nursing, University of Salford, for services to nursing education; Richard Gilbert, lately director PHLS Food Hygiene Laboratory, for services to food safety; Jonathan Gipps, director, London Zoo, for services to the Web of Life project; Stephen Grand, designer, Millennium Product, for services to the computer games industry;

Rosemary Gray, member Government Panel on Sustainable Development, for services to to sustainable development; Andrew Grieve, for services to dentistry; Malcolm Hewitt, lately national director, National Educational Assessment Centre, for services to education; David Holloway, for services to the Tower Hamlets Summer University; Stephen Holt, lately rector and chief executive, Roehampton Institute, London, for services to higher education; Frank Hopgood, for services to computer science; Philip Howse, designer, Millennium Product, for services to the insect control industry; John Hughes, for services to prosthetics and orthotics education and training; Colin Hunter, chairman Scottish Council, Royal College of General Practitioners, for services to primary health care; Charles Husband, new deal coordinator, Scotland Employment Service, DFEE; Frank Jackson, director of resources and deputy chief executive the King's Fund, for services to the NHS; Avtor Jouhl, services to community relations and to trade unionism; Michael Joy, honorary visiting consultant cadiologist, UK CAA, for services to the aviation industry; Peter Lampl, chairman Sutton Trust, for services to access to higher education;

Leonard Levy, head of toxicology and risk assessment group, Medical Research Council Institute of Environment and Health, for services to health and safety; Michael Loretto, for services to materials science and to technology transfer; Christine Mabey, lately secretary and clerk to the governors, Birkbeck College, for services to higher education; William Masterson, for services to further and higher education; Peter Maxwell, for services to the research councils; Mary McGowan, senior tutor, University of Warwick, for services to continuing education; Robert McGregor, for services to the new deal in South Derbyshire; John McIntyre, lately head of preservation National Library of Scotland, for services to libraries and archive preservation; Marion North-McNamara, director, Laban Centre, London, for services to dance; Ian Miller, lately secretary, Napier University, for services to higher education; Brian Minto, vice-chairman Scottish Qualifications Authority, for services to vocational education and training in Scotland; Ashwin Mistry, director, Leicestershire Training and Enterprise Council and Leicestershire Careers and Guidance Ltd, for services to training and careers guidance; Alun Morris, professor of mathematics, University of Wales, Aberystwyth, for services to higher education; Elizabeth Morris, for services to polar science;

Patricia Nuttall, director of the National Environment Research Council Institute for Virology and Environmental Microbiology, for services to environmental science and policy; Ann Parker, for services to the development of psychosexual medicine in Wales; Brian Pentecost, for services to the British Heart Foundation; Andrew Renwick, for services to the UK Medicines Licensing Authority and to pharmacology; Keith Reynolds, chairman, Park Lane College Corporation, Leeds, for services to further education; Maeve Sherlock, former NUS president and director National Council for One Parent Families, for services to the elimination of child poverty; Ross Shimmon, lately chief executive, Library Association, for services to librarianship and information provision; Hugh Silverman, for services to the development of Cardiff Bay; Elizabeth Smith, national officer, Training and Enterprise Council Learning Services, for services to lifelong learning; Raymond Snoddy, media editor, The Times; Richard Susskind, for services to the use of IT in law and to the administration of justice; Christopher Taylor, for services to Foresight and to health care; Michael Vickers, chairman, North Glamorgan NHS Trust, for services to health care in Wales; Rex Walford, lately lecturer in geography and education, University of Cambridge, for services to geographical scholarship; Thomas Walker, for services to science; Keith Weller, head, qualifications division, Qualifications and Curriculum Authority, for services to education; David Williams, for services to astrophysical chemistry;

Denis Wilson, for services to higher education.


Joan Archer, lecturer in creative studies, South Trafford College, for services to further education; John Bannister, principal lecturer and director of music, Bishop Grosseteste College, Lincoln, for services to music education; Rodney Birchall, professional technical officer, Daresbury Laboratory, for services to scientific research; Elizabeth Bird, senior lecturer in continuing education, University of Bristol, for services to higher education; Jeremy Black, for services to the design of the Millennium postage stamps; Annie Boreland, for services to the Agricultural Research Institute; William Christie, lately head of chemistry, for services to the Scottish Crop Institute; Frederic Cook, for services to the Natural Environment Research Council remote sensory facility; Sheamus Cox, for services to further and higher education; David Cragg, chief executive, Birmingham and Solihull TEC, for services to training and education;

Vanessa Cunningham, for services to Cardiff University; Betty Dockney, head of faculty, foundation studies, College of West Anglia, for services to further education; James Ferguson, support grade band 1, DFEE; Colin Foster, higher executive officer, DFEE; Gael Grant, for services to higher education; John Hobson, NVQ external verifier, for services to librarianship and information provision; Frank Holmes, for services to the development of astronomical instruments; Jennifer Honeyball, assistant head school of science, health and care, Middlesbrough College, for services to further education; Susan Horne, for services to the Space Science Programme and to education; Charles Hutchison, county adviser for 14-19 education, Suffolk; Nicholas Jackson, zoological director, Zoological Society of Wales; Anne Kahane, for services to archaeology; Eileen Kelly, for services to education for adults; Alexander Lindsay, supervisory technician, MacKie Academy, for services to education; Mary Loney, access tutor in art and design, Calderdale College Corporation, for services to education; Douglas Matheson, for services to art and design education; Patricia Maude, head of physical education, Homerton College, Cambridge, for services to physical education; Rita Molland, teacher of computer studies for visually disabled people, Salisbury College, for services to special educational needs; Robert Morrell, co-founder Thomas Paine Society, for services to historical research; Nancy Ovens, for services to vocational education and training in sport, recreation and play work; Sybil Ovenstone, for services to University College Oxford; Anne Oxenham, departmental map librarian and curator, department of geography, University College London, for services to archivism; Raymond Parsons, farm

manager, Easton College, Norwich, for services to agriculture and to agricultural education in Norfolk; Barbara Paxman, secretary, Hertford College Oxford, for services to higher education; John Peberdy, deputy headschool of biological sciences, University of Nottingham, for services to entrepreneurial training for scientists; Brian Rae, research manager, Greater Glasgow Primary Care NHS Trust; Michael Reeve, director, Fairport Training Organisation Ltd, for services to training in Hampshire; Elizabeth Rhodes, director, Shell Technology Enterprise programme, for services to training and education in business; Gerard Roddy, director, sport, development and recreation, University of Bath; Susan Walton, lately chief steward school of management studies for the service sector, University of Surrey, for services to higher education; David Watson, catering manager, University College Durham, for services to education; Colin Webb, for services to the UK laser industry; Robert Wilkinson, lately commissionaire, Sheffield Hallam University, for services to higher education; Carole Wynn, head of careers service, University of Portsmouth, for services to careers education.

* Diplomatic service and overseas list

CMG: Ian Linden, executive

director, Catholic Institute for International Relations; Helen Wallace, for services to the

development of European studies.

OBE:Andrew Wiles, for services to science; Michael Bird, director, British Council, Ukraine; Francis Close, for services to research and the public understanding of

science; Judith Howick, director of schools and professional development, British Council; Robert Killick, for services to archaeology overseas; Jane Moon, for services to archaeology overseas; Jeffrey Shaw, for services to the study of leishmaniasis.

MBE:Edward Harris, for services to architectural, maritime and cultural history, Bermuda; Caroline Morrissey, director, British Council, Switzerland. Diplomatic service and overseas list

You've reached your article limit.

Register to continue

Get a month's unlimited access to THE content online. Just register and complete your career summary.

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 3 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments