Grant winners


The Leverhulme Trustees have announced the results of the 2008 competition for Philip Leverhulme Prizes. These prizes, with a value of £70,000 each, are awarded to young scholars who have made a substantial and recognised contribution to their field of study and are particularly recognised at international level.


Award winner: Stephen Barker

Institution: Cardiff University

Palaeoceanography and palaeoclimatology

Award winner: Alan Haywood

Institution: University of Leeds


Award winner: Heiko Palike

Institution: University of Southampton


Award winner: Paul Palmer

Institution: University of Edinburgh

Climate change

Award winner: Rosalind Rickaby

Institution: University of Oxford


Award winner: Christian Turney

Institution: University of Exeter

Geochronology and palaeoclimate reconstruction


Award winner: Jill Burke

Institution: University of Edinburgh

The visual arts and the construction of identity in Renaissance Italy

Award winner: Natasha Eaton

Institution: University College London

Indian and British colonial art, 1700-2008

Award winner: Alexander Marr

Institution: University of St Andrews

Art and science in early modern Europe

Award winner: Carol Richardson

Institution: The Open University

Early modern art history

Award winner: Caroline Vout

Institution: University of Cambridge

Greco-Roman art and its reception


Award winner: Marianna Csornyei

Institution: University College London

Geometric measure theory

Award winner: Martin Hairer

Institution: University of Warwick


Award winner: Harald Helfgott

Institution: University of Bristol

Number theory, diophantine geometry and group theory

Award winner: Jared Tanner

Institution: University of Edinburgh

Numerical analysis

Award winner: Andreas Winter

Institution: University of Bristol

Quantum information


Award winner: Filippo de Vivo

Institution: Birkbeck College, University of London

Early modern European history, especially Italy and the Republic of Venice

Award winner: Caroline Humfress

Institution: Birkbeck, University of London

Early medieval history, legal history and the early Christian Church

Award winner: Simon MacLean

Institution: University of St Andrews

Medieval European history (8th-11th centuries)

Award winner: Hannah Smith

Institution: University of Oxford

Early modern British history

Award winner: Paul Warde

Institution: University of East Anglia

The economic and environmental history of northern Europe

Award winner: William Whyte

Institution: University of Oxford

British architectural history


Award winner: William Hughes

Institution: University of Leeds

Evolutionary biology - entomology

Award winner: Kate E. Jones

Institution: Institute of Zoology, Zoological Society of London

Biodiversity science

Award winner: Andrea Manica

Institution: University of Cambridge

Population biology

Award winner: Tommaso Pizzari

Institution: University of Oxford

Evolutionary biology

Award winner: Jane Reid

Institution: University of Aberdeen

Population and evolutionary ecology.

Already registered?

Sign in now if you are already registered or a current subscriber. Or subscribe for unrestricted access to our digital editions and iPad and iPhone app.

Register to continue  

You've enjoyed reading five THE articles this month. Register now to get five more, or subscribe for unrestricted access.

Most Commented

Universities to scale back liberal arts and social science courses

  • David Humphries illustration (24 September 2015)

A Russell Group tagline rap is further proof that we need to reform the academy’s approach, argues Philip Moriarty

  • World University Rankings

US continues to lose its grip as institutions in Europe up their game

  • World University Rankings 2015-2016 methodology

Change for the better: fuelled by more comprehensive data, the 2015-2016 rankings probe deeper than ever

  • protest, street, march

Even in the academy, your class background will always be a factor in how you are seen, says LSE’s Lisa Mckenzie