Top institutions in immunology based on impact

Data provided by Thomson Reuters from its Essential Science Indicators database, 1 January 1998 through 30 June 2008

October 2, 2008

 Institution Papers CitationsCitations per paper
1DNAX Research Institute USA24831,313126.26
2Japan Science and Technology Corporation Japan39130,24077.34
3Rockefeller University USA494,39455.45
4Osaka University Japan1,01846,61745.79
5Yale University USA1,19651,96643.45
6Kyoto University Japan 60024,17140.28
7Brigham and Women’s Hospital USA 80932,40740.06
8Stanford University USA1,11244,44039.96
9Washington University USA1,03739,85338.43
10Scripps Research Institute USA90634,73238.34
11National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases USA2,05676,16637.05
12Massachusetts General Hospital USA57120,73836.32
13Harvard University USA3,9135,05534.39
14University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center USA64921,99833.90
15National Cancer Institute USA1,62354,81133.77
16University of Oxford UK1,11036,11632.54
17University of California, San Francisco USA1,65051,58831.
18University of Washington USA 1,64750,68730.78
19University of California, San Diego USA81624,32229.81
20Emory University USA96228,17729.29
The data above were extracted from the Essential Science Indicators database of Thomson Reuters. This database, currently covering the period January 1998 through June 2008, surveys only journal articles (original research reports and review articles) indexed by Thomson Reuters. Articles are assigned to a category based on the jour­nals in which they were published and Thomson Reuters’ journal-to-category field-definition scheme. Both articles tabulated and citation counts to those articles are for the period indicated. Naturally, institutions publishing large numbers of papers have a greater likelihood of collecting more citations than those publishing fewer papers. This ranking is by citations per paper (impact), among those institutions that have collected 20,000 or more citations in immunology. For papers with multiple institutional addresses, each institution receives full, not fractional, citation credit. Essential Science Indicators lists institutions ranked in the top 1 per cent for a field over a given period, based on total citations. For the current version, 282 institutions are listed in the field of immunology, meaning that a total of 56,400 institutions were reviewed to obtain these results. Of the 282, 39 institutions collected 20,000 or more citations. The ranking by impact seeks to reveal “heavy-hitters” based on per paper influence, not mere output. Notable here is the performance of Japanese institutions, which take three places in the top ten. For more information on Thomson Reuters’ Essential Science Indicators, see http://scientific.thomsonreuters.com/products/esi.

You've reached your article limit.

Register to continue

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 3 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments
Register

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments