New Year Honours List

January 3, 1997

Privy Counsellor

Eric Forth, MP for Mid Worcestershire and minister of state, Department for Education and Employment.

Knights Bachelor

Thomas Leon Blundell, FRS, for services to the Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council and to scientific research; Peter John Davies, chairman, National Advisory Council for Education and Training Targets, for services to training and industry; David Harrison, CBE, Master, Selwyn College, University of Cambridge, for services to education and to nuclear safety; Professor Samuel Roy Meadow, for services to paediatrics and to the Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health; Brian Mansel Richards, honorary professor at the University of Wales and chairman, Peptide Therapeutics, for services to the biotechnology industry; Professor Guenter Heinz Treitel, QC, former Vinerian Professor of English Law, University of Oxford, for services to law.

Companion of Honour

Alfred Leslie Rowse, for services to history and literature.

Companion of the Order of the Bath

Professor Clive Harrod Smee, chief economic adviser and director of operational research, Department of Health.

Order of St Michael and St George CMG

Roger George Bowers, OBE, assistant director general, the British Council. Royal Victorian Order DBE

Bridget Margaret Ogilvie, director, Wellcome Trust, for services to science.

CBE

John Edwin Adshead, for services to the National Training Awards and to vocational training; Alastair John Bellingham, professor of haematology, King's College Hospital School of Medicine and Dentistry, for services to medicine and to the Royal College of Pathologists; Professor Sushantha Kumar Bhattacharya, professor of manufacturing systems engineering, University of Warwick, for services to industry and to technology; Edward Charles Dart, research and development director, Zeneca Seeds, for services to industry and to science; Mrs Judith Donovan, chair, Bradford and District Training and Enterprise Council, for services to training; Professor John Edwin Enderby, FRS, former HO Wills Professor of Physics, University of Bristol, for services to physics; Professor Henry John Evans, for services to medical research; James Stuart Fair, chairman, Dundee Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, for services to healthcare; Thomas Hugh Francis Farrell, TD, DL, pro-chancellor and chairman of council, University of Hull, for services to higher education; Professor Charles Albert Eric Goodhart, professor of banking and finance, London School of Economics, for services to monetary economics; John Landerer, AM, for services to legal education and UK Australian relations; Thomas Peter Ruffell Laslett, for services to the Cambridge Group for the History of Population and Social Structure; James David Frederick Miller, chairman, Scottish Qualification Authority, for services to education; Dominic Charles Bernard Morris, former deputy head, Policy Unit; Professor John Joseph Murray, professor of child dental health, University of Newcastle, for services to dental health; Professor John Pitkeathly Ian Percy, chairman, Accounts Commission for Scotland, for services to accounting and to local authorities

Derek Roaf, lecturer in physics at Oxford University, for public and political service; Professor Anthony Seaton, professor of environmental and occupational medicine, University of Aberdeen and honorary consultant physician, Lothian and Grampian health boards, for services to medicine; Professor Robert Gray Robin Shanks, for services to medicine; Professor John Gwynn Williams, for services to the National Library of Wales; Gregory Paul Winter, for services to science; David Alan Wood, former head of information technology and project manager, Labour market system project, Department for Education and Employment; Mrs Anne Wright, vice chancellor and chief executive, University of Sunderland, for services to higher education.

OBE

Mrs Mavis Ainsworth, former director, school of cultural studies, Sheffield Hallam University, for services to education; Professor Richard Edward Allsop, professor of transport studies, University College London, for services to traffic management and road safety; John D. Ault, chair, corporation of Yeovil College, for services to education; Professor Andrew David Bain, board member, Scottish Enterprise, for services to the Scottish economy; Professor Howard Anthony Barnes, senior scientist, Unilever Research, for services to science and technology; Professor Martin Biddle, for services to the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England; Mrs Jennifer Blunt, for services to medical research ethics; David Burnett, for services to the development and application of biochemistry to health care; David John Franklin Burton, director, British Council, Jordan; Professor Dennis Child, for services to deaf people; Mrs Paulene Mary Collins, for services to legal education; Thomas Eddie Cowin, lately director, British Council, Ghana; Professor John Darby, for services to community relations; Miss Helen Simpson Dunsmore, for services to higher education; Gwynne Howard Neill Evans, former Grade 6, Department for Education and Employment; Professor Christine Elizabeth Fell, professor of early English studies, University of Nottingham, for services to early English; William James Ferguson, DL, former vice chairman, Scottish Agricultural College, for services to agriculture and to education; John Frederick Gibson, secretary scientific, Royal Society of Chemistry, for services to chemistry; Colin Ayton Greenhalgh, principal, Hills Road Sixth Form College, Cambridge, for services to education; Mrs Margaret Edith Hobrough, principal and chief executive, Godalming Sixth Form College, Surrey, for services to education; Professor Kenneth Henderson Jack, emeritus professor, University of Newcastle upon Tyne and honorary professor, University of Wales, Swansea, for services to science

Miss Leela Kapila, consultant paediatric surgeon, University Hospital, Nottingham, for services to medicine; John Worsley Knagg, director, British Council English Language Centre, Singapore; Michael John Leech, principal, Stevenson College, Edinburgh, for services to education; Miss Ann Molyneux Lewis, former president, Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain, for services to the pharmacy profession; Professor Mary Tara Marshall, director, Dementia Services Development Centre at the University of Stirling, former director, Age Concern Scotland, for services to elderly people; Professor Damien Gerard McDonnell, senior principal scientific officer, the Defence Evaluation and Research Agency, Ministry of Defence; Professor David Alan Redpath Michie, artist, for services to art; Charles Edward Moody, deputy chief executive, Engineering and Marine Training Authority, for services to training; Professor Christopher Charles Payne, chief executive, Horticulture Research International, for services to horticultural research; Howard Wesley Petch, principal, Bishop Burton College, for services to agricultural education; Professor Vincent Bruce Proudfoot, former general secretary, Royal Society of Edinburgh, for services to learning; John Matthew Richardson, director, Lancashire Area West Training and Enterprise Council, for services to education and training; Professor Herbert Wallace, for services to the community; Mrs Helen Yu Lai Ching-ping, JP, director of education, Hong Kong.

MBE

Mrs Marian Beckett, assistant caretaker, Priestley College, Warrington, Cheshire, for services to education; Cyril Albert Broom, for services to legal education; Walter Rounsfell Cairns, former literature director, Scottish Arts Council, for services to literature; John Clark, design engineer, Royal Observatory, Edinburgh, for services to astronomy; Miss Joan Clarke, general assistant, dining hall, Worcester College of Higher Education, for services to education; Derrick Stanley Cox, head chef, Pembroke College, University of Oxford, for services to higher education; Peter Daniel, chairman, Ridgemond Training, Stevenage, Hertfordshire, for services to training and young people; Michael Edwards, administration officer, Department for Education and Employment; Michael Fuller, laboratory services manager, Laboratory of Molecular Biology, for services to biology; Mrs Dorothy Elizabeth Hawes, vocal department consultant,Trinity College of Music, London, or services to music education; Andy Derrick Johnson, section leader, mathematics and technology department, Southwark College London, for services to education; John O'Neil, lately principal lecturer and course leader of PGCE art and design, University of Wales Institute, Cardiff, for services to art education and teacher training; Professor Roy Watling, head of mycology, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, for services to science.

You've reached your article limit.

Register to continue

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 3 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments
Register

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments