Institutional rankings in space sciences

Data provided by Thomson Reuters from its Essential Science Indicators, 1 January 1998-30 June 2008

August 28, 2008

 InstitutionPapers CitationsCitations per paper
1Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton 61426,61043.34
2Princeton University1,67466,38039.65
3University of Chicago1,40150,25435.87
4University of Durham1,11939,26335.09
5Carnegie Institute for Science, Washington1,13938,53533.83
6University of Washington, Seattle1,11034,10630.73
7United States Navy1,20934,83828.82
8Space Telescope Science Institute, Baltimore2,83080,83328.56
9Pennsylvania State University State College1,54944,80328.56
10Australian National University, Canberra1,02929,12228.30
11University of California, Santa Cruz1,57644,18428.04
12University of Cambridge2,87978,415.24
13University of California, Berkeley3,44793,107.01
14Ohio State University1,034,74626.83
15University of Michigan1,45893,10726.56
16California Institute of Technology, Pasadena4,989129,86326.03
17University of Hawaii1,76145,79526.01
18Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore2,88273,99625.68
19Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics4,654107,29023.05
20University of Arizona, Tucson3,32876,22222.90
The data above were extracted from the Essential Science Indicators database of Thomson Reuters. This database, currently covering the period January 1998 through June 2008, surveys only journal articles (original research reports and review articles) indexed by Thomson Reuters. Articles are assigned to a category based on the journals in which they were published and Thomson Reuters’ journal-to-category field definition scheme. Articles tabulated and citation counts to those articles are for the period indicated. Naturally, institutions publishing large numbers of papers have a greater likelihood of collecting more citations than those publishing fewer papers. This ranking is by citations per paper (impact), among those institutions that have collected 25,000 or more citations in space sciences (which here includes astronomy, astrophysics and atmospheric sciences). For papers with multiple institutional addresses, each institution receives full, not fractional, citation credit. Essential Science Indicators lists institutions ranked in the top 1 per cent for a field over a given period, based on total citations. For the current version, 121 institutions are listed in the field of space sciences, meaning that a total of 12,100 institutions were reviewed to obtain these results. Of the 121 institutions, 35 collected 25,000 or more citations. The ranking by citations per paper (impact) seeks to reveal “heavy-hitters” based on per-paper influence, not mere output. For more information on Thomson Reuters’ Essential Science Indicators, see http://scientific.thomsonreuters.com/products/esi.

You've reached your article limit.

Register to continue

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 3 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments
Register

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments