Top Asia-Pacific institutions in material science

Data provided by Thomson Reuters from its Essential Science Indicators, 1 January 1999-30 April 2009

August 27, 2009

RankWorld RankInstitutionPapersCitationsCitations per paper
119Japan Science & Technology Agency1,35114,94111.06
226National University of Singapore2,723,00810.10
328City University of Hong Kong1,26911,9739.43
433U of Science and Technology of China1,59813,0168.15
534Seoul National University2,43819,7788.11
635Nat Inst for Materials Science, Japan3,722,6077.42
736Kyoto University2,63019,2697.33
838Nat Inst of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan4,34531,3247.21
939Korea Adv Inst of Science and Tech2,06214,6367.10
1040Kyushu University1,66611,7177.03
1142National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan1,59110,8906.84
1243Tokyo Institute of Technology2,68518,2176.78
1344Tohoku University5,60337,8886.76
1445University of Tokyo3,07120,7426.75
1547Osaka University3,66823,9856.54
1648Nanyang Tech University, Singapore2,41615,3396.35
1749Yonsei University, South Korea1,63810,16.18
1850Jilin University, China1,75410,6136.05
1951Chinese Academy of Sciences13,03972,6905.57
2052Tsing Hua University, China4,35223,4965.40
2153Nat. Cheng Kung University, Taiwan2,09210,5835.06
2254Zhejiang University, China2,39810,8184.51
2356Shanghai Jiao Tong University3,04410,5803.48
The data above were extracted from the Essential Science Indicators database of Thomson Reuters. This database, currently covering the period 1 January 1999 through 30 April 2009, surveys only journal articles (original research reports and review articles) indexed by Thomson Reuters. Articles are assigned to a category based on the journals in which they were published and the Thomson Reuters journal-to-category field definition scheme. Both articles tabulated and citation counts to those articles are for the period indicated. Naturally, institutions publishing large numbers of papers have a greater likelihood of collecting more citations than those publishing fewer papers. This ranking is by citations per paper (impact), among those Asia-Pacific institutions that have collected 10,000 or more citations in materials science during the period. For papers with multiple institutional addresses, each institution receives full, not fractional, citation credit. Essential Science Indicators lists institutions ranked in the top 1 per cent for a field over a given period, based on total citations. For the current version, 604 institutions are listed in the field of materials science, meaning that a total of 60,400 institutions were surveyed to obtain these results. Of the 604, 57 institutions collected 10,000 or more citations and of these, 23, or 40 per cent, were located in the Asia-Pacific region. The breakdown by nations is: nine for Japan, seven for China, three for South Korea, and two each for Singapore and for Taiwan. The ranking by citations per paper (impact) seeks to reveal “heavy hitters” based on per paper influence, not mere output. Also appearing is the world rank by impact for each of these Asia-Pacific institutions. For more information on the Thomson Reuters Essential Science Indicators database, see http://scientific.thomsonreuters.com/products/esi.

You've reached your article limit.

Register to continue

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 3 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments
Register

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments