Top 20 Journals in Neuroscience and Behaviour

August 12, 2010

 JournalPapersCitationsCitations Per Paper
1Science714103,741145.30
2Nature69392,089132.88
3Nature Reviews Neuroscience72579,822110.10
4Nature Neuroscience2,039143,67970.47
5Neuron3,121213,65068.46
6Trends in Neurosciences83945,84154.64
7Current Opinion in Neurobiology83641,97150.20
8Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the USA3,374161,08147.74
9Annals of Neurology2,17184,71639.02
10Brain2,48796,15938.66
11Brain Research Reviews75228,89538.42
12Molecular Psychiatry99738,25838.37
13Neuroscience and Behavioral Reviews710,22838.35
14Biological Psychiatry2,8104,14736.84
15Journal of Neuroscience13,426463,94434.56
16Neurology7,586211,860.93
17Journal of Cognitive Neuroscience1,40138,144.23
18Pain2,44864,62826.40
19Cerebral Cortex1,97451,13525.90
20Neurolmage5,309136,34425.68

Data Provided by Thomson Reuters from its Essential Science Indicators, January 2000-April 2010


The data above were extracted from the Essential Science Indicators database of Thomson Reuters. This database surveys only journal articles (original research reports and review articles) indexed by Thomson Reuters. Articles are assigned to a category based on the journals in which they were published and the Thomson Reuters journal-to-category field-definition scheme. Individual papers published in influential multidisciplinary journals such as Nature and Science are also assigned to their appropriate fields. Both articles tabulated and citation counts to those articles are for the period indicated.

Here journals in neuroscience and behaviour are ranked by citations per paper to reveal weighted impact. Essential Science Indicators lists journals ranked in the top 50 percent for a field over a given period, based on total citations. In neurosciences and behaviour, 143 journals are listed, meaning 286 journals in this field were surveyed. Of these 143 journals, 130 published 500 or more papers during the period. This ranking should be recognized as distinct from the Thomson Reuters impact factor rankings, which are presented in the Journal of Citation Reports issued each year. The impact factor is calculated as citations in Year 3 to a journal’s contents in Years 1 and 2, divided by the number of so-called citable items (regular articles and reviews). Thus, the ranking reveals longer-term impact (citations per paper).

Click here for more information

You've reached your article limit.

Register to continue

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 3 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments
Register

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments