Top 20 Journals in anthropology

May 19, 2011

The table above lists the top 20 journals in anthropology by citation impact for the period 1 January 2001 to 28 February 2011. These journals range in focus from general to subfield-specific, including physical, social and cultural anthropology, as well as archaeology. All rank in the top 50 per cent of social sciences journals indexed by the Thomson Reuters Essential Science Indicators database according to citations received during the period. The average for social science journals over this time was 4.37.

Thomson Reuters identified 223 highly cited papers in anthropology. Highly cited papers rank in the top 1 per cent by citations received according to their year of publication and field.

The top five publishing these influential papers were: Journal of Human Evolution (50 papers); Current Anthropology (28); Journal of Archaeological Science (22); Evolutionary Anthropology (12); and the Annual Review of Anthropology (11).

The multidisciplinary journals Nature (20), Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the USA (19) and Science (13) also published highly cited papers in anthropology.

The origins of the highly cited papers were, in national terms, the US (121), the UK (66), Germany (30), Australia (28) and France (25). The top institutions in the field were the University of Oxford (14), University College London (13), the University of Witwatersrand (13), George Washington University (12) and Harvard University (12).

For more information on Thomson Reuters Essential Science Indicators database, see http://science.thomsonreuters.com/products/esi

Top 20 Journals in anthropology
Data provided by Thomson Reuters from its Essential Science Indicators, January 2001-February 2011
 Journal Papers Citations Impact
1Yearbook of Physical Anthropology631,21019.21
2Annual Review of Anthropology2123,12214.73
3Journal of Human Evolution6859,31413.60
4Evolutionary Anthropology2242,68211.97
5Social Networks2111,9369.18
6Current Anthropology 4804,3679.10
7American Jnl of Physical Anthropology1,40112,5618.97
8Human Nature 1991,7338.71
9Journal of Anthropological Archaeology 2071,5467.47
10Cultural Anthropology2091,5447.39
11Human Ecology32,1766.65
12Medical Anthropology Quarterly2261,2805.66
%3D13American Anthropologist 5883,1955.43
%3D13Public Culture2871,5595.43
15Journal of Archaeological Science 1,3776,8744.99
16American Ethnologist3951,8014.56
17Human Organization 3791,4223.75
18Journal of Material Culture1505363.57
19Field Methods1093843.52
20Homo1835583.05

You've reached your article limit.

Register to continue

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 3 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments
Register

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments

Most Commented

James Fryer illustration (27 July 2017)

It is not Luddism to be cautious about destroying an academic publishing industry that has served us well, says Marilyn Deegan

Jeffrey Beall, associate professor and librarian at the University of Colorado Denver

Creator of controversial predatory journals blacklist says some peers are failing to warn of dangers of disreputable publishers

Kayaker and jet skiiers

Nazima Kadir’s social circle reveals a range of alternative careers for would-be scholars, and often with better rewards than academia

Hand squeezing stress ball
Working 55 hours per week, the loss of research periods, slashed pensions, increased bureaucracy, tiny budgets and declining standards have finally forced Michael Edwards out
hole in ground

‘Drastic action’ required to fix multibillion-pound shortfall in Universities Superannuation Scheme, expert warns