Australia ‘most expensive' for overseas students

Australia is the most expensive place in the world to study for international students, followed by the United States and the UK, says new research.

August 13, 2013

HSBC estimated that the average annual cost of studying in Australia was $38,516 (£24,936) compared with $35,705 in the US and $30,325 in the UK.

Australia has similar tuition fees to the US, at around $25,000, but living costs are higher.

In dramatic contrast, overseas students pay just $635 in tuition and less than $6,000 in living costs in Germany, making it the least expensive place to study out of 13 countries surveyed.

Annual costs were all below $10,000 in Russia, Taiwan, China and Spain.

Malik Sarwar, HSBC’s global head of wealth development, said: “With rising affluence, particularly in developing markets, and an increasingly competitive workplace that demands quality skills and a global outlook, we expect appetite for international education to continue to grow.

“Even though the market for higher education remains segmented and therefore mis-priced at an international level, the cost is going up everywhere as government subsidies are rolled back,” he added.

The fees data is based on the 10 largest universities in each country, while living costs are taken from Global Higher Education Rankings 2010: Affordability and Accessibility in Comparative Perspective, a report by Higher Education Strategy Associates, and HBSC research.

david.matthews@tsleducation.com

CountryAnnual fees (USD)Annual cost of living (USD)Annual total (USD)
Australia25,37513,14038,516
United States25,22610,47935,705
United Kingdom19,29111,03430,325
United Arab Emirates21,3716,004,375
Canada18,4747,53726,011
Singapore14,8859,36324,248
Hong Kong13,1829,26122,443
Japan6,52212,64219,164
Russia3,1316,3109,441
China3,9834,7838,766
Taiwan3,04,9878,257
Spain1,0026,0047,006
Germany6355,6506,285

You've reached your article limit

Register to continue

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 3 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments
Register

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments

Most Commented

Laurel and Hardy sawing a plank of wood

Working with other academics can be tricky so follow some key rules, say Kevin O'Gorman and Robert MacIntosh

Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford will host a homeopathy conference next month

Charity says Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford is ‘naive’ to hire out its premises for event

women leapfrog. Vintage

Robert MacIntosh and Kevin O’Gorman offer advice on climbing the career ladder

Woman pulling blind down over an eye
Liz Morrish reflects on why she chose to tackle the failings of the neoliberal academy from the outside
White cliffs of Dover

From Australia to Singapore, David Matthews and John Elmes weigh the pros and cons of likely destinations