Australia ‘most expensive' for overseas students

Australia is the most expensive place in the world to study for international students, followed by the United States and the UK, says new research.

August 13, 2013

HSBC estimated that the average annual cost of studying in Australia was $38,516 (£24,936) compared with $35,705 in the US and $30,325 in the UK.

Australia has similar tuition fees to the US, at around $25,000, but living costs are higher.

In dramatic contrast, overseas students pay just $635 in tuition and less than $6,000 in living costs in Germany, making it the least expensive place to study out of 13 countries surveyed.

Annual costs were all below $10,000 in Russia, Taiwan, China and Spain.

Malik Sarwar, HSBC’s global head of wealth development, said: “With rising affluence, particularly in developing markets, and an increasingly competitive workplace that demands quality skills and a global outlook, we expect appetite for international education to continue to grow.

“Even though the market for higher education remains segmented and therefore mis-priced at an international level, the cost is going up everywhere as government subsidies are rolled back,” he added.

The fees data is based on the 10 largest universities in each country, while living costs are taken from Global Higher Education Rankings 2010: Affordability and Accessibility in Comparative Perspective, a report by Higher Education Strategy Associates, and HBSC research.

david.matthews@tsleducation.com

CountryAnnual fees (USD)Annual cost of living (USD)Annual total (USD)
Australia25,37513,14038,516
United States25,22610,47935,705
United Kingdom19,29111,03430,325
United Arab Emirates21,3716,004,375
Canada18,4747,53726,011
Singapore14,8859,36324,248
Hong Kong13,1829,26122,443
Japan6,52212,64219,164
Russia3,1316,3109,441
China3,9834,7838,766
Taiwan3,04,9878,257
Spain1,0026,0047,006
Germany6355,6506,285

You've reached your article limit

Register to continue

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 6 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments
Register

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments

Featured Jobs

Lecturer in Innovation and Enterprise UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL LANCASHIRE
Senior Lecturer in Project Management UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL LANCASHIRE
Research Fellow UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL LANCASHIRE
Head of Student Systems and Records YORK ST JOHN UNIVERSITY

Most Commented

question marks PhD study

Selecting the right doctorate is crucial for success. Robert MacIntosh and Kevin O'Gorman share top 10 tips on how to pick a PhD

India, UK, flag

Sir Keith Burnett reflects on what he learned about international students while in India with the UK prime minister

Pencil lying on open diary

Requesting a log of daily activity means that trust between the institution and the scholar has broken down, says Toby Miller

Microlight pilot flies with flock of cranes

Reports of UK-based researchers already thinking of moving overseas after Brexit vote

Portrait montage of Donald Trump and Nigel Farage

From Donald Trump to Brexit, John Morgan considers the challenges of a new international political climate