Top researchers in business and economics

Data provided by Thomson Reuters from its Web of Science database, 1970-2009

April 22, 2010

Correction, 26 April 2010: After publication, some errors were identified in this table of "top researchers in business and economics" published on 22 April, because multiple name variants in the source data were not taken into account. Below is a corrected table.

Correction: Economics and Business, Authors Ranked %3Cbr /%3Eby Number of Papers Cited 50 or More Times, 1970-2009
RankNamePapersCitationsCites/Paper
1Shleifer, Andrei6714,188211.76
2Stiglitz, Joseph E.*5812,458214.79
3Tirole, Jean M.55 5,597101.76
4Fama, Eugene F.4314,884346.14
5Heckman, James J.*36 9,450262.50
6Thaler, Richard H.35 6,603188.66
6Vishny, Robert W.35 9,228263.66
8Barro, Robert J.34 9,773287.44
9Feldstein, Martin32 3,550110.94
10Summers, Lawrence H.31 5,141165.84
11Hambrick, Donald C.30 4,431147.70
11Hitt, Michael A.30 3,358111.93
13Milgrom, Paul29 7,698265.45
14Becker, Gary S.*28 7,388263.86
14Campbell, John Y.28 4,173149.04
14Mankiw, N. Gregory28 3,887138.82
17Engle, Robert F.*11,347420.26
17Hart, Oliver D. 5,466202.44
17Miller, Danny 3,738138.44-
17Pfeffer, Jeffrey 4,203155.67
21Grossman, Sanford J.26 5,554213.62
21Ross, Stephen A.26 6,707257.96
23Fudenberg, Drew25 2,788111.52
23Hoskisson, Robert E.25 2,779111.16
25French, Kenneth R.24 6,722280.08
25Hausman, Jerry A.24 6,6256.04
25Loewenstein, George24 3,002125.08
25Lucas, Robert E.*24 8,015333.96
25Phillips, Peter C.B.24 5,586232.75
25Tushman, Michael L.24 3,535147.29
31Blanchard, Olivier J.23 3,459150.39
31Deaton, Angus S.23 3,083134.04
31Eisenhardt, Kathleen M.23 8,015348.48
31Granger, Clive W.J.†*23 7,913344.04
31Helpman, Elhanan23 3,380146.96
31Krugman, Paul*23 4,410191.74
31Nelson, Richard R.23 2,838123.39
31Stein, Jeremy C.23 2,9311.43
31Stulz, René M.23 3,066133.30
40Alesina, Alberto22 3,136142.55
40Camerer, Colin F.22 3,184144.73
40Griliches, Zvi†22 4,077185.32
40Holmstrom, Bengt22 5,3239.68
40Kahneman, Daniel*2210,944497.45
40Kogut, Bruce22 5,395245.23
40Maskin, Eric S.*22 2,969134.95
40Porter, Michael E.22 4,426201.18
40Prescott, Edward C.*22 5,304241.09
40Stock, James H.22 5,0122.82
50Berger, Allen N.21 2,186104.10
50Bollerslev, Tim21 5,7132.05
50Brennan, Michael J.21 1,889 89.95
50Glaeser, Edward L.21 2,796133.14
50Levine, Ross21 4,193199.67
50Mitchell, Terence R.21 2,455116.90
50Murphy, Kevin M.21 4,200200.00
50O’Reilly, Charles A.21 3,401161.95
50Sargent, Thomas J.21 2,985142.14
50Teece, David J.21 5,434258.76
60Blundell, Richard W.20 2,256112.80
60Borjas, George J.20 2,473123.65
60Freeman, Richard B.20 2,120106.00
60Hansen, Bruce E.20 2,496124.80
60Hill, Charles W.L.20 1,920 96.00
60Krueger, Alan B.20 3,224161.20
60Lakonishok, Josef20 2,238111.90
60Shiller, Robert J.20 3,282164.10
60Titman, Sheridan20 2,638131.90
* %3D Nobel Laureate † %3D deceased
SOURCE: Thomson Reuters, Web of Science database, 1970-2009.

NOTE: Owing to an oversight in the compilation of data previously published (22 April 2010) on authors who published 20 or more papers cited 50 or more times in economics and business journals during the period 1970 through 2009, we are re-publishing the table with revised and corrected data. The former list neglected to consider cases in which an author published under different name variants (such as Richard Thaler and also Richard H. Thaler). Of the 59 names previously listed, the lack of author name unification materially affected the ranking of six individuals (Feldstein, Heckman, Milgrom, Stiglitz, Thaler, and Vishny). Also, an additional nine names appear in this correction (Blanchard, Blundell, Camerer, Deaton, Glaeser, Hart, Krueger, Krugman, and O’Reilly).

The list above ranks authors in the fields of economics, finance, and business management by the number of papers published from 1970 through 2009 that were cited 50 or more times. Citations to those papers, as well as citations per paper (impact), for those articles are also listed. Of the 68 authors who can claim 20 or more such papers over this period, ten have been awarded the Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel, to give the award its formal name. Typically Nobel Prize winners are not only highly cited but have contributed multiple highly cited papers over many years. Thus, many of the names listed here may be presumed potential Nobel laureates. In its predictions of the Nobel Prize offered annually since 2002, Thomson Reuters has suggested that Tirole, Fama, Barro, Thaler, French, Hart, Helpman, Milgrom, Holmstrom, Feldstein, and Sargent are likely winners. Previously, Thomson Reuters successfully tipped Kahneman, Engle, Granger, and Krugman for the Prize. For more information on the Thomson Reuters Web of Science database, see: http://thomsonreuters.com/products_services/science/science_products/a-z...

Original table published 22 April 2010:

 NamePapersCitationsCites/paper
1Andrei Shleifer6714,188211.76
2Jean M. Tirole555,597101.76
3Joseph E. Stiglitz*5010,640212.80
4Eugene F. Fama4314,884346.14
5Robert J. Barro349,773287.44
6Donald C. Hambrick304,431147.70
6Michael A. Hitt303,358111.93
8Lawrence H. Summers294,992172.14
9Gary S. Becker*287,388263.86
9N. Gregory Mankiw283,887138.82
11John Y. Campbell4,056150.22
11Danny Miller3,738138.44
11Jeffrey Pfeffer4,203155.67
11Richard H. Thaler4,229156.63
11Robert W. Vishny7,080262.22
16James J. Heckman*267,2318.12
16Stephen A. Ross266,707257.96
18Robert F. Engle*2511,141445.64
18Drew Fudenberg252,788111.52
20Kenneth R. French246,722280.08
20Robert E. Hoskisson242,698112.42
20Robert E. Lucas*248,015339.58
20Peter C.%u2009B. Phillips245,586232.75
24Kathleen M. Eisenhardt238,015348.48
24Sanford J. Grossman235,154224.09
24Elhanan Helpman233,380146.96
24Paul R. Milgrom235,503239.26
24Richard R. Nelson232,838123.39
29Alberto Alesina223,136142.55
29Clive W.%u2009J. Granger †*227,799354.50
29Bengt Holmstrom225,3239.68
29Daniel Kahneman*2210,944497.45
29Bruce Kogut225,395245.23
29Eric S. Maskin*222,969134.95
29Michael E. Porter224,426201.18
29Edward C. Prescott*225,304241.09
29Jeremy C. Stein222,871130.50
29James H. Stock225,0122.82
39Allen N. Berger212,186104.10
39Tim Bollerslev215,7132.05
39Martin Feldstein212,253107.29
39Zvi Griliches †213,972189.14
39Ross Levine214,193199.67
39George Loewenstein212,6751.38
39Terence R. Mitchell212,455116.90
39René M. Stulz212,900138.10
39Michael L. Tushman213,8156.10
48George J. Borjas202,473123.65
48Michael J. Brennan201,831 91.55
48Richard B. Freeman202,120106.00
48Bruce E. Hansen202,496124.80
48Jerry A. Hausman205,4964.80
48Charles W.%u2009L. Hill201,92096.00
48Josef Lakonishok202,238111.90
48Kevin M. Murphy204,148207.40
48Thomas J. Sargent202,922146.10
48Robert J. Shiller203,282164.10
48David J. Teece205,370268.50
48Sheridan Titman202,638131.90
* Nobel laureate † deceased

The list above ranks authors in the fields of economics, finance and business management by the number of papers published from 1970 to 2009 that were cited 50 or more times. Citations to those papers, as well as citations per paper (impact) for those articles, are also listed.

Of the 59 authors who can claim 20 or more such papers over this period, nine have been awarded the Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel, to give the award its formal name. Typically, Nobel prizewinners are not only highly cited but have contributed multiple highly cited papers over many years. Thus, many of the names listed here may be presumed to be potential Nobel laureates.

In its predictions of the Nobel prize offered annually since 2002, Thomson Reuters has suggested that Jean Tirole, Eugene Fama, Robert Barro, Richard Thaler, Kenneth French, Elhanan Helpman, Paul Milgrom, Bengt Holmstrom, Martin Feldstein and Thomas Sargent are likely winners. Previously, Thomson Reuters successfully tipped Daniel Kahneman, Robert Engle and Clive Granger for the prize. It is noteworthy that these three (in this order) exhibit the highest citation-impact scores and rank third (Engle), fourth (Kahneman) and ninth (Granger) in terms of total citations.

For more information, visit: http://thomsonreuters.com/products_services/science/science_products/a-z...

You've reached your article limit.

Register to continue

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 3 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments
Register

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments