Top nations in clinical medicine

Data provided by Thomson Reuters from its Essential Science Indicators, January 2000–April 2010

July 29, 2010

The data above were extracted from the Essential Science Indicators database of Thomson Reuters. This database, currently covering the period January 2000 through April 2010, surveys only journal articles (original research reports and review articles) indexed by Thomson Reuters. Articles are assigned to a category based on the journals in which they were published and the Thomson Reuters journal-to-category field-definition scheme. Both articles tabulated and citation counts to those articles are for the period indicated.

 CountryPapersCitationsCitations per paper
1Finland21,085386,87818.35
2Denmark23,608430,83618.25
3The Netherlands66,7351,192,43517.87
4Belgium31,448560,34617.82
5Scotland22,563397,70117.63
6Switzerland40,586707,05717.42
7United States692,88411,9,81117.21
8Sweden44,741759,74616.98
9Canada88,3731,499,05916.96
10England163,7552,573,87215.72
11Italy99,7141,4,84514.32
12Australia62,334891,21914.30
13Austria25,166355,34514.12
14France106,6921,413,23213.25
15Germany168,4912,198,19813.05
16Spain53,421657,55712.31
17Israel25,514308,14012.08
18Japan156,7981,631,78710.41
19Greece21,198197,9249.34
20Taiwan28,1032,8268.11

You've reached your article limit.

Register to continue

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 3 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments
Register

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments