Top 20 countries in molecular biology and genetics based on impact

Data from Thomson Scientific’s Essential Science Indicators, 1 January 1997-31 October 2007

May 8, 2008

 CountryPapersCitationsCitations
1Switzerland 6,65224,70433.75
2US122,1194,089,99033.49
3England 23,920 774,88232.39
4Scotland4,592147,215 32.06
5Austria2,53880,83031.85
6Ireland80525,49431.67
7Israel3,770113,77730.18
8Germany26,261724,598 .59
9Netherlands7,414204,155.54
10Denmark2,89479,171.36
11Canada14,016369,94726.39
12France18,975494,426.05
13Finland2,694 69,80525.91
14Sweden5,487139,18925.37
15Belgium3,69786,52523.40
16 Australia6,868159,42123.21
17Norway1,52332,87521.59
18Japan26,009560,11121.54
19Italy11,615231,70319.95
20Spain7,247136,83018.88
In this analysis, Switzerland beats the US in impact by a nose, while England and Scotland are seen to be nipping at America’s heels. The remainder of the top ten, with the exception of Germany, demonstrates that size does not always translate into per paper influence: witness Ireland, with just over 800 papers but more than 25,000 citations, and an impact score placing it sixth in the world.

Those not included in the ranking above are South Korea, China, Brazil and Russia, ranked 21st through 24th, respectively, in citations per paper. South Korea’s 3,395 papers attracted 37,291 citations, earning it an impact score of 10.98. China claimed 55,014 citations for its 6,081 papers, for an impact of 9.05. Brazil had an impact of 7.34 based on ,259 citations for r3,712 papers. Russia published 6,224 papers that collected 40,470 citations, for an impact score of 6.50. By output, these four, if included, would have ranked 12th, 13th, 17th and 19th (Russia, China, Brazil and South Korea, in order). By citations, the four, if included, would have ranked 19th, 20th, 21st and 23rd (China, Russia, South Korea, and Brazil, in order). In this field, Russia and China are world-class producers, but they have yet to become world-class in citation impact.

The data above were extracted from Thomson Scientific’s Essential Science Indicators database. This database, currently covering the period January 1997 to December 2007, surveys only journal articles (original research reports and review articles) indexed by Thomson Scientific. Articles are assigned to a category based on the journals in which they were published and Thomson Scientific’s journal-to-category field-definition scheme. Both articles tabulated and citation counts to those articles are for the period indicated. Here our ranking in molecular biology and genetics is by citations per paper ­ among nations that collected 25,000 or more citations ­ to reveal weighted impact. For articles with multiple authors from different nations, each nation receives full citation credit. Essential Science Indicators lists nations ranked in the top 50 per cent for a field over a given period, based on total citations. In molecular biology and genetics, 88 nations are listed, meaning 176 were surveyed. Twenty-four nations earned at least 25,000 citations. For more on Thomson Scientific’s Essential Science Indicators, see http://scientific.thomson.com/products/esi.

You've reached your article limit.

Register to continue

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 3 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments
Register

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments

Most Commented

James Fryer illustration (27 July 2017)

It is not Luddism to be cautious about destroying an academic publishing industry that has served us well, says Marilyn Deegan

Jeffrey Beall, associate professor and librarian at the University of Colorado Denver

Creator of controversial predatory journals blacklist says some peers are failing to warn of dangers of disreputable publishers

Kayaker and jet skiiers

Nazima Kadir’s social circle reveals a range of alternative careers for would-be scholars, and often with better rewards than academia

Hand squeezing stress ball
Working 55 hours per week, the loss of research periods, slashed pensions, increased bureaucracy, tiny budgets and declining standards have finally forced Michael Edwards out
hole in ground

‘Drastic action’ required to fix multibillion-pound shortfall in Universities Superannuation Scheme, expert warns