Top 20 countries in geosciences based on citations per paper

Data provided by Thomson Reuters from its Essential Science Indicators, 1 January 1998-31 August 2008

December 11, 2008

The data above were extracted from the Essential Science Indicators database of Thomson Reuters. This database, currently covering the period January 1998 through August 2008, surveys only journal articles (original research reports and review articles) indexed by Thomson Reuters. Articles are assigned to a category based on the journals in which they were published and Thomson Reuters’ journal-to-category field-definition scheme. Both articles tabulated and citation counts to those articles are for the period indicated. Here our ranking in geosciences is by citations per paper – among nations that earned 10,000 or more citations during the period – to reveal weighted impact. For articles with multiple authors from different nations, each nation receives full, not fractional, citation credit. Essential Science Indicators lists nations ranked in the top 50 per cent for a field over a given period, based on total citations. In geosciences, 100 nations are listed, meaning 200 were surveyed. Thirty-three nations collected at least 10,000 citations during the period. For more information on Thomson Reuters’ Essential Science Indicators, see http://scientific.thomsonreuters.com/products/esi.

Country Papers CitationsImpact
1 Switzerland6,51881,67012.53
2 United States86,4651,067,00312.34
3 England23,932281,57611.77
4 Denmark3,24337,48311.56
5 The Netherlands6,37573,31911.50
6 Germany23,868265,04311.10
7 Australia12,841141,58811.03
8 France22,020232,30610.55
9 Sweden4,74550,01010.54
10 Israel1,80818,810.11
11 Finland2,26822,79510.05
12 Wales1,79417,8949.97
13 Belgium2,66725,8549.69
14 Scotland3,88737,4749.64
15 Norway4,63144,5649.62
16 New Zealand3,14229,7369.46
17 Canada18,225171,9539.44
18 Austria2,66322,8418.58
19 Italy12,12396,0357.92
20 Greece2,21117,2917.82

You've reached your article limit.

Register to continue

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 3 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments
Register

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments