Top 10 countries in plant and animal sciences based on citations per paper

Data provided by Thomson Reuters from its Essential Science Indicators, 1 January 1998–31 December 2008

April 16, 2009

 Country Papers CitationsCitations per paper
1England31,950375,51711.75
2Wales2,56828,37611.05
3Scotland10,496110,90210.57
4The Netherlands12,940135,48310.47
5Sweden9,907103,05710.40
6Switzerland8,82190,43010.25
7Denmark7,59475,0459.88
8Israel5,35352,7509.85
9US158,0201,469,2019.30
10France,877254,7809.14
The data above were extracted from the Essential Science Indicators database of Thomson Reuters. This database, currently covering the period January 1998 through December 2008, surveys only journal articles (original research reports and review articles) indexed by Thomson Reuters. Articles are assigned to a category based on the journals in which they were published and Thomson Reuters’ journal-to-category field-definition scheme. Both articles tabulated and citation counts to those articles are for the period indicated. Here our ranking in plant and animal sciences is by citations per paper – among nations that earned 25,000 or more citations during the period – to reveal weighted impact. For articles with multiple authors from different nations, each nation receives full, not fractional, citation credit. Essential Science Indicators lists nations ranked in the top 50 per cent for a field over a given period, based on total citations. In plant and animal sciences, 106 nations are listed, meaning 212 were surveyed. Thirty-two nations collected at least 25,000 citations during the period. For more information on Thomson Reuters’ Essential Science Indicators, see http://scientific.thomsonreuters.com/products/esi.

You've reached your article limit.

Register to continue

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 3 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments
Register

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments