Research panel chairs announced

August 4, 1995

Chairs of the research assessment exercise panels will be as follows: Clinical laboratory sciences: Prof I. V. Allen (Queen's Belfast) Community-based clinical subjects: Prof M. Marmot (University College London)

Hospital-based clinical subjects: Prof Sir Keith Peters (Cambridge) Clinical dentistry: Prof F. C. Smales (London Hospital) Pre-clinical studies, anatomy, physiology, pharmacology: Prof T. B. Bolton (St George's Hospital)

Pharmacy: Dr B. Newbould (formerly Zeneca Pharmaceuticals) Nursing: Prof R. Crow (Surrey) Other studies and professions allied to medicine: Prof M. Losowsky (Leeds) Biochemistry: Prof J. Coggins (Glasgow) Psychology: Prof V. Bruce (Stirling) Biological sciences: Prof B. C. Clarke (Nottingham) Agriculture, food science and technology, veterinary science: Prof P. N. Wilson (Edinburgh)

Chemistry: Prof R. Baker (Merck Sharp and Dohme Research Laboratories) Physics: Prof W. F. Vinen (Birmingham) Earth sciences and environmental sciences: Prof M. Worthington (Imperial) Pure mathematics: Prof B. E. Johnson (Newcastle) Applied mathematics: Prof D. G. Crighton (Cambridge) Statistics and operational research: Prof D. M. Titterington (Glasgow) Computer science: Prof R. Milner (Cambridge) General engineering, mineral and mining engineering: Prof B. Rowe (Liverpool John Moores)

Chemical engineering: Prof P. N. Rowe (University College London) Civil engineering: Prof G. S. Littlejohn (Bradford) Electrical and electronic engineering: Prof J. E. Midwinter (University College London) Mechanical, aeronautical and manufacturing engineering: Prof C. Andrew (Cambridge) Metallurgy and materials: Prof R. J. Young (UMIST) Built environment, town and country planning: Prof P. Brandon (Salford) Geography: Prof K. J. Gregory (Goldsmiths, London) Law: Prof R. Card (De Montfort) Anthropology: Prof B. Burnham (UC London) Economics and econometrics: Prof D. Hendry (Oxford) Politics and international studies: Prof H. Berrington (Newcastle) Social policy and administration, social work: Prof N. Deakin (Birmingham) Sociology: Prof J. Urry (Lancaster)

Business and management studies: Prof C. Cooper (UMIST) Middle Eastern and African studies: Prof H. G. M. Williamson (Oxford) Asian studies: Prof T. H. Barrett (SOAS) European studies: Prof K. Dyson (Bradford) Celtic studies: Prof G. Price (University College Wales, Aberystwyth) English language and literature: Prof M. Dodsworth (Royal Holloway, London) French: Prof J. Forbes (Bristol) German, Dutch and Scandinavian languages: Prof J. Flood (London) Italian: Prof N. Vincent (Manchester) Russian, Slavonic and East European languages: Prof J. Elsworth (Manchester)

Spanish (including Portuguese): Prof R. Walker (Birkbeck) Linguistics: Prof N. Vincent (Manchester) Classics and ancient history: Prof P. E. Easterling (Cambridge) Archaeology: Prof B. W. Cunliffe (Oxford) History: Prof M. Prestwich (Durham) Accountancy: Prof G. Whittington (Cambridge) American studies: Prof A. J. Badger (Cambridge) History of art, architecture and design: Prof E. Fernie (Edinburgh) Library and information management: D. Law (King's, London) Philosophy: Prof L. Pompa (Birmingham)

Theology, divinity and religious studies: Prof J. W. Rogerson (Sheffield) Art and design: Prof P. Huxley (Royal College of Art) Communications, cultural and media studies: Prof P. Schlesinger (Stirling) Drama, dance and performing arts: Prof M. Banham (Leeds) Music: Prof P. Dickinson (Goldsmiths, London) Education: Prof A. D. Edwards (Newcastle) Sports related subjects: Prof N. Armstrong (Exeter)

You've reached your article limit.

Register to continue

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 3 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments
Register

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments