Journal rankings in clinical medicine 1998-2008, based on citations per paper

Data provided by Thomson Reuters from its Essential Science Indicators, 1 January 1998-30 June 2008

October 16, 2008

 Journal Papers CitationsCitations per paper
1Science601157,492262.05
2Nature733184,784252.09
3New England Journal of Medicine19224,4251.21
4CA-A Cancer Journal for Clinicians 1,731206,824119.48
5Nature Medicine3,635334,99292.16
6Journal of the American Medical Association3,635334,99292.16
7Journal of Experimental Medicine3,498247,57870.78
8Nature Reviews Cancer41729,49370.73
9Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the USA4,369307,87870.47
10Journal of Clinical Investigation4,053262,68764.81
The data above were extracted from Thomson Reuters’ Essential Science Indicators database. This database, currently covering the period January 1998 through June 2008, surveys only journal articles (original research reports and review articles) indexed by Thomson Reuters. Articles are assigned to a category based on the journals in which they were published and Thomson Reuters’ journal-to-category field definition scheme. Both articles tabulated and citation counts to those articles are for the period indicated. Here our ranking of journals in clinical medicine is by citations per paper to reveal weighted impact. Essential Science Indicators lists journals ranked in the top 50 per cent for a field over a given period, based on total citations. In clinical medicine, 973 journals are listed, meaning that 1,946 journals in this field were surveyed. This ranking should be recognised as distinctly different from Thomson Reuters’ impact factor rankings, which are presented in the Journal Citation Reports issued each year. The impact factor is calculated as citations in Year 3 to a journal’s contents in Years 1 and 2, divided by the number of so-called citable items (regular articles and reviews) in Years 1 and 2. Thus, the above ranking reveals longer-term impact (citations per paper). The data for the multidisciplinary journals listed – Science, Nature and the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the USA – take into account only those articles that have been classified by Thomson Reuters as clinical medicine papers. For more information on Thomson Reuters’ Essential Science Indicators, see http://scientific.thomsonreuters.com/products/esi.

You've reached your article limit.

Register to continue

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 3 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments
Register

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments