Field rankings for Sweden

Data provided by Thomson Reuters from its Essential Science Indicators, 1999-2009

July 30, 2009

 Field Papers CitationsCitations per paperWorld average% +/–
1Computer sciences3,24221,0686.503.08+111
2Agricultural sciences2,11920,5939.726.10+59
3Environment/ecology7,291103,84114.249.56+49
4Plant and animal sciences9,32395,22010.216.83+49
5Chemistry14,329189,90513.259.60+38
6Clinical medicine45,038713,515.8411.66+36
7Pharmacology3,22146,06414.3010.83+32
8Mathematics2,83111,1703.953.00+32
9Physics14,265146,47510.8.02+28
10Geosciences4,78651,02210.668.46+26
11Social sciences6,12530,7935.034.06+24
12Materials science6,18442,8206.925.73+21
13Space science2,10931,59314.9812.99+15
14Biochemistry13,119232,23617.7015.76+12
15Microbiology2,99847,90215.9814.46+11
16Economics and business2,51814,0785.595.04+11
17Molecular biology5,418142,13726.2323.90+10
18Engineering10,19755,7605.473.92+10
19Neurosciences7,144136,019.0417.56+8
20Psychiatry/psychology3,28831,5889.619.72-1
21Immunology4,29568,41715.9319.92-20
The data above were extracted from the Essential Science Indicators database of Thomson Reuters. The database, currently covering the period January 1999 through April 2009, surveys only journal articles (original research re­ports and review articles) indexed by Thomson Reuters. Articles are assigned to a category based on the jour­nals in which they were published and the journal-to-category field-definition scheme used by Thomson Reuters. Both articles tabulated and citation counts to those articles are for the period indicated. Sweden ranks 15th in output, 13th in citations received and 7th in citations per paper (following Switzerland, the US, Denmark, the Netherlands, Scotland and England) across the science and social science fields surveyed by Essential Science Indicators. The table above ranks fields for Sweden by relative citation impact, that is, citations per paper for Sweden in a field compared with the world’s citations per paper score in the same field. Sweden’s percentage above or below the world average is presented in the column at far right. Only in psychiatry/psychology and in immunology did Sweden’s performance, by this measure, fall below the world average. Standout areas for Sweden include computer sciences (thanks largely to several highly cited papers in bioinformatics), agricultural sciences, environment/ ecology, and plant and animal sciences.

For more on the Essential Science Indicators database, visit: http://scientific.thomsonreuters.com/products/esi

You've reached your article limit.

Register to continue

Registration is free and only takes a moment. Once registered you can read a total of 3 articles each month, plus:

  • Sign up for the editor's highlights
  • Receive World University Rankings news first
  • Get job alerts, shortlist jobs and save job searches
  • Participate in reader discussions and post comments
Register

Have your say

Log in or register to post comments