the logo

Preparing for the Duolingo English Test: how to practice for ‘read and select’ questions

Learn how the ‘read and select’ section works on the Duolingo English Test. Read tips on the ‘real or fake’ word task, timing, subscores and strategy tips

Duolingo English Test
English-language
language testing
Duolingo's avatar

Duolingo

September 21 2026
Practice for 'read and select' questions on the Duolingo English Test

Share

Sponsored content: created in partnership with the Duolingo English Test.

For students to achieve the best score in the Duolingo English Test, it’s important to examine what the test involves and to understand each section. The first question type you will encounter in the test is ‘read and select’. While this subsection has a relatively simple format, mastering this task is vital to setting a strong baseline for your overall performance. 

Recognising vocabulary correctly is foundational to reading comprehension, so doing well on the ‘read and select’ section establishes a strong baseline across the test’s subscores.

What ‘read and select’ tasks will I face?

The core premise of the ‘read and select’ task is straightforward. You’re asked to answer one question for each prompt: "Is this a real English word?"

During this subsection of the test, words are presented on the screen one at a time. Each prompt falls into one of two categories:

  • Real English words: legitimate vocabulary found in standard English dictionaries.
  • Invented words: letter combinations that don’t form a real word in English or any other language.

 

Which subscores does it impact?

Your performance in the ‘read and select’ section contributes to three key subscores that make up the Duolingo English Test:

  • Reading: your ability to understand written language.
  • Literacy: your ability to read and write.
  • Comprehension: your capacity to process and understand input.

Mechanics and timing

Understanding the timing and interface of the Duolingo English Test – including the ‘read and select’ subsection – helps reduce anxiety and improve performance on exam day. Data collected by online revision platform SaveMyExams indicates that 85 per cent of students have experienced exam anxiety, with one in four finding it “nearly unbearable”.

Understanding the mechanics of the Duolingo English Test is crucial to reducing stress and performing at your best.

  • Five seconds per word: you have five seconds to read the word displayed on the screen and select yes or no.
  • Automatic progression: as soon as you click your response, the test advances to the next word. If the timer expires before you select an answer, the system automatically registers a skip and moves on.

Five seconds pass very quickly, so candidates must maintain focus, act promptly and avoid second-guessing their choice.

Tips for success

To maximise your score on the ‘read and select’ section, keep these three tips in mind:

Answer every prompt

Never leave a prompt blank or allow the five-second clock to run out. If you skip a word, it is marked as incorrect. However, there is no additional penalty for guessing incorrectly compared to skipping. If you are unsure whether a word exists, make your best educated guess and click yes or no before the time runs out.

Don't try to predict the ratio of real words

Some candidates assume there will be an equal split between real and fake words. However, there is no fixed pattern. A set may contain significantly more real words than fake ones or vice versa. Avoid overthinking the distribution or second-guessing your answers simply because you have clicked ‘yes’ several times in a row.

Read every word carefully

Some fake words are designed to look very similar to real ones, with these pseudo-words created by altering just a single letter or syllable of a genuine English word. Given that small spelling differences are easy to miss, don't rush from one word to the next. Reading too quickly can lead to unnecessary errors. Pay close attention to subtle spelling discrepancies without sacrificing your timing.

 

How and where to practice

Building speed and confidence with your English vocabulary is best achieved through targeted practice. Research has also shown that taking the Duolingo English Test practice test can help reduce test anxiety and build confidence ahead of test day.

You can practice the ‘read and select’ section on its own or as part of a full-length example test on the official Duolingo English Test practice page. You can also find detailed rules and further information in the Duolingo English Test guide.

 

Duolingo regularly releases instructional videos and updates covering each question type on the exam. To stay updated with weekly preparation strategies and testing advice, subscribe to the Duolingo English Test YouTube channel.

FAQs

What is ‘read and select’ on the Duolingo English Test?

‘Read and select’ is the first subsection in the Duolingo English Test. You are shown individual words one at a time and must decide if each prompt is a real English word by selecting yes or no. It contributes directly to your reading, literacy and comprehension subscores.

How long do I get per word?

You have five seconds per word to decide whether it is a real English word by selecting yes or no.

What happens if I skip a word?

A skipped word is automatically marked as incorrect. Because an incorrect response doesn’t carry a heavier penalty than a skip, you should always make your best guess if you are unsure.

Where can I practice ‘read and select’ questions?

You can practice the ‘read and select’ section specifically or take a full-length practice exam on the Duolingo English Test practice page.

To start sharpening your skills for all subsections in the Duolingo English Test, visit the Duolingo English Test practice page to take a free practice test.

Watch the official walkthrough video for more tips directly from the Duolingo English Test team.


sticky sign up

Register free and enjoy extra benefits